Cart Search

2018 Annual Conference

Philadelphia

March 01-04, 2018

submit Remember my login
login
Search

2018 SPE Annual Conference: Uncertain Times: Borders, Refuge, Community, Nationhood / Hosted by The University of the Arts

Looking for a chapter event?

Past SPE Annual Conferences

2018

Honored Educator: Terri Warpinski
SPE Imagemaker Award: Sheila Pree Bright
SPE International Conference Grants: David Barnes, Lucia Nimcova, Soon-Hwa Oh
SPE Student Awards for Innovations in Imaging: 

2017

Honored Educator: Barbara Jo Revelle
SPE Future Focus Project Grant: Toni Pepe
SPE Imagemaker Award: Kelli Connell
Insight Award: Mark Klett
SPE International Conference Grants: Ailbhe Greaney and Edith Maybin
SPE Student Awards for Innovations in Imaging: Samuel Bodenstein, Helen Criales, Taylor James, Amy Kim, Melissa Kreider, Deepanjan Mukhopadhay, David Ondrik, Kristen Roles, Maria Sturm, Emily Wiethorn 

2016

Honored Educator: Jim Stone
SPE Future Focus Project Grant: Ken Marchionno
SPE Imagemaker Award: Brian Ulrich
Insight Awards Anne Tucker
SPE International Conference Grants: Moritz Neumuller, Louie Palu
SPE Student Awards for Innovations in Imaging: Victoria Marie Bee, Cassidy Brauner, Abbey Hepner, Kei Ito, Stephen Milner, Thalassa Raasch, John-David Richardson, Joshua A-M Ross, Justin Ward, Rana Young


2015

Honored Educator: Mary Virginia Swanson
SPE Future Focus Project Grant: Nancy Floyd
SPE Imagemaker Award: Adam Ekberg
Insight Awards Mary Virginia Swanson, Osamu James Nakagawa, Andrew E. Hershberger, Stephen Marc
SPE International Conference Grants: Takashi Arai, Sunil Gupta, Anne Noble
SPE Student Awards for Innovations in Imaging: Elle Olivia Anderson, Marcus DeSieno, Katie Harwood, Soohyun Kim, Elise Kirk, Amanda Mollindo, Zora Murff, Ohm Phanphiroj, Thomas Sanders, Janelle Young

2014

Honored Educator: Susan kae Grant
SPE Future Focus Project Grant: Annu Palakunnathu Matthew
SPE Imagemaker Award: Mark Strandquist
Insight Award: Allan D. Coleman
SPE Award for Excellence in Historical, Critical and Theoretical Writing: Deborah Barkun 
SPE Award for Innovations in Imaging: Jason Schwab
SPE Student Awards: Sandrine Arons, Chadric Devin, Ann Garner, Anna Gay, Ellie Ivanova, Acacia Johnson, Hannah Cooper McCauley, David Shannon-Lier, Yongxi Wang, Claire Warden

2013

Honored Educator: Elaine Mayes
SPE Art Sinsabaugh Creative Artist Project Award: Sylvia de Swaan
SPE Imagemaker Award: Dana Fritz
Insight Awards: Kenneth Josephson, Elaine Mayes, Jack Wilgus, Cheryl Younger, Nathan Lyons, Jerry Uelsmann
SPE Award for Excellence in Historical, Critical and Theoretical Writing in honor of Jennifer Yamashiro: Kate Albers
SPE Award for Innovations in Imaging in Honor of Jeannie Pearce: Malina Chavez
SPE Student Awards: Malena Barnhart, Clare Benson, Anne Brye, Marcie Hancock, Meri Page, Maggie Pinke, Whitten Sabbatini, Jeremy Underwood, Keith Yahrling, Hyounsang Yoo

2012

Honored Educator: Reed Estabrook
Insight Award: Sant Khalsa
Garry B. Fritz Imagemaker Award: Shannon Castleman
SPE Award for Excellence in Historical, Critical and Theoretical Writing in honor of Jennifer Yamashiro: Melissa Miles
The Freestyle Crystal Apple Award for Outstanding Achievement in Black and White Photography sponsored by Freestyle Photographic Supplies: David Emitt Adams
Crystal Apple Faculty Award: William (Bill) Jenkins
SPE Award for Innovations in Imaging in Honor of Jeannie Pearce: Sherwin Tibayan
SPE Student Awards: Rusty Chapman, Edie Fogel, Alaina Hickman, Juliet Hinely, Stephen Jensen, Robert MacInnis, Kally Malcom, Yaro Neils, Rembrandt Quiballo, Alyss Vernon

2011

Honored Educator: Joyce Neimanas
Garry B Fritz Imagemaker Award: Jason DeMarte
SPE Award for Excellence in Historical, Critical and Theoretical Writing in honor of Jennifer Yamashiro: Susan Ressler and Stephanie Turner
The Freestyle Crystal Apple Award for Outstanding Achievement in Black and White Photography sponsored by Freestyle Photographic Supplies: Roger Boulay
The Crystal Apple Faculty Award: Adrienne Salinger 
SPE Award for Innovations in Imaging in Honor of Jeannie Pearce: Nadia Sablin
SPE Student Awards: Joe Addison, Carissa Battaile, Christiana Caro, Daniel Coburn, Karen Garret de Luna, Jennifer Garza-Cuen, Sarah-Marie Land, Johnny Picardo, Areca Roe, Ambereen Siddiqui

2010

Honored Educator: Deborah Willis
Garry B Fritz Imagemaker Award: Jessica Ingram
SPE Award for Excellence in Historical, Critical and Theoretical Writing in honor of Jennifer Yamashiro: Janet Zandy
The Freestyle Crystal Apple Award for Outstanding Achievement in Black and White Photography sponsored by Freestyle Photographic Supplies: Antonio De Jesus Lopez
The Crystal Apple Faculty Award: Don Gregorio Anton 
SPE Award for Innovations in Imaging in Honor of Jeannie Pearce: June Yong Lee
SPE Student Awards: Roger Boulay, Sarah Cusimano Miles, Veronica Ibanez, Ruth Kaplan, Mark Kasumovic, Michael Mergen, Freja Mitchell, Robin Odland, Antonio Ramon, Travis Shaffer

2009

Honored Educator: John Pfahl
Garry B Fritz Imagemaker Award:
Vaughn Wascovich
SPE Award for Excellence in Historical, Critical and Theoretical Writing in honor of Jennifer Yamashiro: Christopher Burnett
The Freestyle Crystal Apple Award for Outstanding Achievement in Black and White Photography sponsored by Freestyle Photographic Supplies: Joseph Small
The Crystal Apple Faculty Award: Martina Lopez
SPE Award for Innovations in Imaging in Honor of Jeannie Pearce: Kevin Malella
SPE Student Awards: Zachary Allen, Andy Bloxham, Sara Brooks, Sarah Christianson, Elizabeth Claffey, Eric Fernstrom, Garrett Hansen, Jonathan Johnson, Natasha Montgomery, Gazelle Samizay

2008

Honored Educator: Patrick Nagatani
Garry B Fritz Imagemaker Award: Christine Chin
The Freestyle Crystal Apple Award for Outstanding Achievement in Black and White Photography sponsored by Freestyle Photographic Supplies: Tomiko Jones
The Crystal Apple Faculty Award: Sama Alshaibi
SPE Award for Innovations in Imaging in Honor of Jeannie Pearce: Elizabeth Dobson
SPE Student Awards: Andrew Crooks, Angelica Munoz Castano, Toni Pepe, Clifford L. Pun, Jeff Rich, Joseph Roseberry, Meghan C. Smith, Jane Tam, Karla Turcios, Jian Yang

2007

Honored Educator: Rod Slemmons
Garry B Fritz Imagemaker Award: Susan Collins
The Freestyle Crystal Apple Award for Outstanding Achievement in Black and White Photography sponsored by Freestyle Photographic Supplies: Ross Sawyers
The Crystal Apple Faculty Award: Paul Berger
SPE Award for Innovations in Imaging in Honor of Jeannie Pearce: Kelly Flynn
SPE Student Awards: Tanya Boggs, Wendy Cooper, John Holmgren, Tracy Longley-Cook, Lauren Anne Loricchio, Lily Mayfield, Erika Nusser, Stephanie Rose, Becki Rutta, Luke Strosnider

2006

Honored Educator: Carl Toth
Garry B Fritz Imagemaker Award: Arthur Liou
The Freestyle Crystal Apple Award for Outstanding Achievement in Black and White Photography sponsored by Freestyle Photographic Supplies: Curtis Mann
The Crystal Apple Faculty Award: Melinda Simon and Bob Thall
SPE Award for Innovations in Imaging in Honor of Jeannie Pearce: Jay Gould
SPE Student Awards: Christine Chin, Jessica Cook, Jess T. Dugan, Wei Meng Foo, Morgan Konn, Zachary Mazur, Lindsay Page, Masumi Shibata, Sarah Sudhoff, Yvette Yeh

2005

Honored Educator: Linda Connor
Garry B Fritz Imagemaker Award: Neil Chowdhury
The Freestyle Crystal Apple Award for Outstanding Achievement in Black and White Photography sponsored by Freestyle Photographic Supplies: Joy Christiansen
The Crystal Apple Faculty Award: Susan kae Grant
SPE Student Awards: Alison Carey, Sarah Caylor, Marie Griffin, Scott Hilton, Allyson Klutenkamper, Emily Momohara, Adrienne Pao, Robert Rainey, Dawn Roe, Damon Sauer

2004

Honored Educator: Jerome Liebling
The Freestyle Crystal Apple Award for Outstanding Achievement in Black and White Photography sponsored by Freestyle Photographic Supplies: Travis LeRoy Southworth
The Crystal Apple Faculty Award: Carol Flax
SPE Student Awards: Bradley Blackway, Joy Christiansen, Kelly Flynn, Christopher Dennis, Laura Hartford, Julie Anand, Tarrah Krajnak, Sarina Finkelstein, Rachel Hawthorn, Amy Allen

2003

Honored Educator: Evon Streetman
The Freestyle Crystal Apple Award for Outstanding Achievement in Black and White Photography sponsored by Freestyle Photographic Supplies: Kelli A. Connell
The Crystal Apple Faculty Award: Susan kae Grant
SPE Student Awards: Jacob Croft Botter, Nicole Burke, Moon Nongyao Krapugthong, Raphaël Nash, Michelle Pemberton, Jenny Price, Lara Sfire, Naomi Shersty, Rebecca Sittler, Travis LeRoy Southworth

2002

Honored Educator: Bart Parker
SPE Student Awards: Alison Carey, Kelli A. Connell, Rebecca Foley, Colette Fu, Jeniffer Gonzalez, Myra Greene, Mikelle Moore, Beth Parin, Michael Shield, Stephanie Wratten

2001

Honored Educator: Thomas Barrow
Honored Educator: Betty Hahn
SPE Student Awards: Colin Blakely, Dennis L. DeHart, Ted Haddock, Christina Marsh, Mary Nakada, Laura Sfire, Mani Shindelman, Rebecca Sittler, Tone Stockenstrom

2000

Honored Educator: Jerry Uelsmann
SPE Student Awards: Colette Copeland, Fleming Lunsford, Nancy Friedland, George Grove, Laura Adams Guth, Jessica Todd Harper, Lisa Henry, Shannon Johnstone, Michael J. Marshall, Jayne Selser, Rachel Siegel, Vagner M. Whitehead

1999

Honored Educator: Carl Chiarenza
SPE Student Awards: Jessica Burko, Blake Fitch, Priya Kambli, Ashley Peel, Colleen Sheehy, Melissa Dettinger, Amy Holmes, Martin Novak, Lisa Robinson, Sabrina Zimmer

1998

Honored Educator: Naomi Rosenblum

1997

Honored Educator: Nathan Lyons

1996

Honored Educator: Darryl Curran

1995

Honored Educator: William Christenberry

1994

Honored Educator: Esther Parada

1993

Honored Educator: Donna Ferrato

1992

Honored Educator: Robert Heinecken

1991

Honored Photographer: Marion Post Walcott

1990

Honored Photographer: Eliot Porter

1988

Honored Educator: Gisele Freund

1986

Honored Educator: Roy DeCarava

1985

Honored Educator: John Schulze
Honored Photographer: Berenice Abbott

1984

Honored Educator: Herbet Schiller
Honored Photographer: William Klein

1983

Honored Educator: John Wood

1982

Honored Photographer: Ruth Bernhard

1981

Honored Photographer: Ansel Adams

1980

Honored Photographer: Helen Levitt

1979

Honored Educator / Historian: Helmut Gernsheim
Honored Photographer: Barbara Morgan

1978

Honored Guest: Beaumont Newhall

1977

Honored Photographer: Frederick Sommer

1976

Honored Guest Photographer: Harry Callahan

Email Sign Up

SPE email updates contain resources, news, and more!

About this piece

Comments about this piece

Dialogue and critique are important to the SPE mission.
Please join the conversation.

Exit Full Screen Mode