Cart Search
submit Remember my login
login
Search

2021 SPE Annual Conference: Imagining Legacy: Archives, Collections, and Memoria

Looking for a chapter event?

Past SPE Annual Conferences

Northwest Chapter Conference Schedule

print this page

morning

12:00AM - 12:05AM

Free Pass to UAF's Museum of the North

for use any time during conference 

8:00AM - 9:00AM
Wood Center Conference Room E/F, UAF Campus

Coffee with Alaska Camera

 

9:00AM - 12:00PM
Bunnell 118

A Practical Introduction to Mordançage

Workshop: Alex Krajkowski 

9:00AM - 10:30AM
Gruening 202

Phase One: Capture One Demonstration

by Scott Nidermaier 

11:00AM - 6:00PM
William Ransom Wood Center Ballroom, UAF Campus

Business Expo

 

8:00AM - 9:00AM
Wood Center Conference Room, UAF Campus

Coffee with Jim Kohl, Anchorage Museum and ASMP

 

9:00AM - 9:15AM
ELIF 301

Skookum: Defining Alaska's People through its Landscape

Lightning Round: J. Jason Lazarus 

9:00AM - 9:15AM
ELIF 305

"Now Showing," The Process of Hoarding Light

Lightning Round: Joshua Adkins 

9:20AM - 9:35AM
ELIF 301

Magic, Visual Time & Image Making

Lightning Round: Deborah Tharp 

9:20AM - 9:35AM
ELIF 305

In Memory of North

Lightning Round: Clare Benson 

9:40AM - 9:55AM
ELIF 301

Art for Change - I am NOT a Target

Lightning Round: Kate Wool 

9:40AM - 9:55AM
ELIF 305

Historic Americana: Royalty of the Road Trip

Lightning Round: Allegra Castro 

10:00AM - 6:00PM
William Ransom Wood Center Ballroom, UAF Campus

Business Expo

 

10:00AM - 10:15AM
ELIF 301

Polymer Photogravure

Lightning Round: Marlys Schneider 

10:00AM - 10:15AM
ELIF 305

Some Place Not Yet Here

Lightning Round: June T. Sanders 

10:20AM - 10:35AM
ELIF 301

Are you Taking Pictures or Creating Art?

Lightning Round: Michael Ray 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
ELIF 301

The Denali Wet Plate Project

Imagemaker: Charles Mason 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
ELIF 305

Follow the Money: A Retrospective Look at the Western Art Market, the Fine Art Photography Market, and Where We Are Today

Teaching Methodology & Research: Jennifer Stoots 

9:00AM - 9:45AM
ELIF 305

Chasing Mania: Invisibly Queer, Femme, and Bipolar

Imagemaker: Marico Fayre 

9:00AM - 9:15AM
ELIF 301

Women, Space and Desire

Lightning Round: Rani Robison 

9:20AM - 9:35AM
ELIF 301

The American Cowboy: You Don't See Him from the Road

Lightning Round: Tanya Hamner 

9:40AM - 9:55AM
ELIF 301

Archiving Identity // Analog Abstraction

Lightning Round: Chloe Dichter 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
ELIF 301

A Vernacular Response

Imagemaker: Rapheal Begay 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
ELIF 305

Hatsubon

Imagemaker: Tomiko Jones 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
ELIF 301

Mimesis: The Abstract Nature of Identity

Imagemaker: Claire A. Warden 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
ELIF 305

Places, Spaces, and the In-Between.

Imagemaker: Allen Morris 

afternoon

12:00PM - 1:00PM

Lunch & Business Expo Browsing

 

12:00PM - 1:00PM
Wood Center Conference Room E/F, UAF Campus

Pizza Lunch Sponsored by Sony

 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Gruening 306

Nome as Place, Beyond the Landscape.

Imagemaker: Alyssa Enriquez 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Gruening 409

Risk and Control

Imagemaker: Alex Krajkowski 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
Gruening 306

The Land is Listening

Imagemaker: Baxter Bond 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
Gruening 409

Orientation: Unsure

Imagemaker: Joshua McDevitt 

3:00PM - 3:45PM
Gruening 409

William O. Field: Scientist with a Camera

Teaching Methodology & Research: Angela Schmidt 

4:00PM - 4:45PM
ELIF 301

Street Photography with a Large Format Camera

Imagemaker: JR Ancheta 

4:00PM - 4:45PM
ELIF 305

Whipping-It-Up: Collaborative Alchemy

Imagemaker: Garth Amundson and Pierre Gour 

12:00PM - 1:00PM

Lunch & Business Expo Browsing

 

1:00PM - 4:00PM
ELIF 301

Custom-Built Portfolios and Presentation Solutions

Workshop: Teresa Meier 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
ELIF 305

Claiming and Empowering Visual Sovereignty

Teaching Methodology & Research: Da-ka-xeen Mehner and Maya Salganek 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
ELIF 305

The Lifelong Benefits of International Studies

Teaching Methodology & Research: Skott Chandler & Jerry Rawlings 

3:00PM - 3:45PM
ELIF 305

Cultural Competency In & Outside the Classroom

Teaching Methodology & Research: June Sanders  

4:00PM - 4:45PM
ELIF 301

The Homeplace: Photographs From Historic African-American Hamlets in Kentucky's Inner Bluegrass Region

Imagemaker: Sarah Hoskins 

4:00PM - 4:45PM
ELIF 305

Field (When a River is a Person)

Imagemaker: Dennis DeHart 

12:00PM - 1:00PM

Lunch & Networking Time

 

1:00PM - 3:00PM
ELIF 301

Sponsored by Tamron: Travel Photography Tips & Tricks from a Road Warrior by Armando Flores [$10 FEE]

 

3:00PM - 11:00PM
ELIF 301

Group Outdoor Activity: Chena Hot Springs Trip [Fee req.]

 

3:00PM - 8:00PM
ELIF 301

Group Outdoor Activity: Angel Rocks Hike

 

evening

Email Sign Up

SPE email updates contain resources, news, and more!

About this piece

Comments about this piece

Dialogue and critique are important to the SPE mission.
Please join the conversation.

Exit Full Screen Mode