Cart Search

2023 Annual Conference

Denver

March 16-18, 2023

submit Remember my login

Looking for a chapter event?

Past SPE Annual Conferences

2023 SPE Annual Conference Schedule

print this page

morning

7:00AM - 11:00AM
Windows

Free Breakfast Buffet

Communal breakfast for all SPE Conference attendees 

7:30AM - 8:30AM
Denver

All Recovery Meeting

 

8:00AM - 5:00PM
Tower A

Registration

Conference check-in and general information 

9:00AM - 9:45PM
Windows

FotoFika and the 2020 All Stars

FOTOFIKA is a verb – it's a break to join together and talk about pedagogy over coffee. 

9:00AM - 4:45PM
Aspen

SPE 2023 Media Festival

Video works by SPE members 

9:00AM - 10:45AM
Grand Ballroom I

Where Does Photography Curricula Go From Here? Broadening the Conversation - Workshop and Presentation

Lindsay Godin, Rafael Goldchain, Christopher Kern, Tracy Longley-Cook, Julie Jones, Cintia Segovia Figueroa, Sarah Cusimano Miles 

9:00AM - 10:45AM
Grand Ballroom II

The View from Above: Teaching Drone Photography

Amanda Breitbach & Meghan Kirkwood 

9:00AM - 9:45AM
Tower B

Grad Student Presentations

Louis Chavez, Viktorsha Uliyanova, Angela Shaffer  

9:00AM - 9:45AM
Tower C

Field Guide to a Hybrid Landscape

Dana Fritz 

9:00AM - 9:45AM
Tower D

Transcendence - Queer Restoryation

Cai Quirk 

10:00AM - 5:00PM
North and South Lobby

Exhibits Fair

All your favorite vendors 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
Tower B

Women's Music Festivals: No Men Allowed

Gina Dabrowski 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
Tower C

The Past Lives On

Janet Pritchard & Epiphany Knedler 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
Tower D

Thresholds

Tomiko Jones & Elizabeth Claffey 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
Denver

Pride Caucus Meeting

 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Tower B

Trans Representations: Decolonizing Visual Theory in Contemporary Photography

Ace Lehner 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Tower C

Years Like Water

Nadi Sablin 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Tower D

A conversation about art, activism, and why silver gelatin is woven into our stories

Krista Erlick & Leah Schretenthaler 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Grand Ballroom I

How to move from Awfulizing to Organizing

Caprice Lawless, AAUP, Contigent Faculty Caucus Invited Speaker 

7:00AM - 11:00AM
Windows

Free Breakfast Buffet

Communal breakfast for all SPE Conference attendees 

7:30AM - 8:30AM
Denver

All Recovery Meeting

 

8:00AM - 5:00PM
Tower A

Registration

Conference check-in and general information 

9:00AM - 9:45PM
Windows

FotoFika and the 2020 All Stars

FOTOFIKA is a verb – it's a break to join together and talk about pedagogy over coffee. 

9:00AM - 4:45PM
Aspen

SPE 2023 Media Festival

Video works by SPE members 

9:00AM - 10:45AM
Grand Ballroom II

Today, I photographed the Mona Lisa! Professional opportunities in museum imaging

Justyna Badach, Robert Kastler, Melissa Gould Fournier, Kurt Heumiller 

9:00AM - 10:45AM
Tower C

Game-Based Learning: Building Competence in Visual Literacy Through Simulation

Carol Record 

9:00AM - 10:45AM
Grand Ballroom I

"What does this have to do with photography?" The early years of the SPE Women's Caucus

Invited Panel, moderated by Ariel Evans 

9:00AM - 9:45AM
Tower B

Graduate Student Presentations

Jaime Ho, Jessica Hays, Anna Rotty 

9:00AM - 9:45AM
Tower D

Grad Student Presentations

Laura Cobb, Jorge Escobar & Annmarie Suglio, Dilmar Mauricio Gamera Santos 

9:00AM - 9:45AM
Denver

High School Caucus Meeting

 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
Tower B

White Noise

Kerry Skarbakka 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
Tower D

Home. In my heart, beating far away

Lali Khalid 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
Denver

Multicultural Caucus Meeting

 

11:00AM - 12:45PM
Grand Ballroom I

Mining Identities: Three Artists Discuss Their New Publications

Jess Dugan, Laura Larson, Birthe Piontek, Kelli Connell 

11:00AM - 12:45PM
Grand Ballroom II

Photography and the Metaverse(s), Web 3.0, NFT's, Public Spaces in VR for Artists: A Critical View and Making Sense of it

Rebecca Hackemann, Perry Hoberman, Patrick Lichty 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Tower B

In Over My Head & In Memoriam

Thalassa Raasch & Katina Bitsicas 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Tower C

Impermanence: Louisiana's Fraying Coast & Going Away from Here

Daniel Kariko & Jennings Sheffield 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Tower D

The Good Citizen

Benjamin Rasmussen 

afternoon

12:00PM - 8:00PM
Tower A

Registration

Conference check-in and general information 

1:00PM - 3:00PM
Tower D

Student Volunteer Training

Session 1 

4:00PM - 6:00PM

Volunteer Symposium

Susan Kae Grant and Mary Virgina Swanson 

12:00PM - 5:00PM
Windows

Portfolio Reviews, Student

20 minute one-on-one review sessions 

12:00PM - 12:45PM
Tower B

South Central Chapter Meeting

 

12:00PM - 12:45PM
Tower C

Southeast Chapter Meeting

 

12:00PM - 12:45PM
Grand Ballroom II

West & Southwest Chapter Meeting

 

12:00PM - 12:45PM
Grand Ballroom II

Mid Atlantic & Northeast Chapter Meeting

 

12:00PM - 12:45PM
Denver

Northwest Chapter Meeting

 

12:00PM - 12:45PM
Aspen

International Chapter Meeting

 

1:00PM - 2:45PM
Grand Ballroom I

SPE Member's Meeting

Where the business gets done 

3:00PM - 5:00PM
Denver

Academic Career Mentoring

Mock interviews, application packet review 

3:00PM - 3:45PM
Tower B

Photography's Home(s): A Brief History

Andrew Hershberger 

3:00PM - 3:45PM
Tower C

Do Not Attempt to Deceive; Photographing the Unphotographable & Dancing in Purpletown

Brian Shaprio & Paul Shambroom 

3:00PM - 3:45PM
Tower D

Nihighan: Our Home

Rapheal Begay 

4:00PM - 4:45PM
Tower B

Thomas Barrow's Cancellations-series: "You Don't Know Sh*t." Stieglitz.

Mark Rawlinson 

4:00PM - 4:45PM
Tower C

What Has Been Will be Again: Place, Time, and the Politics of Remembrance

Jared Ragland 

4:00PM - 4:45PM
Tower D

The Lora Webb Nichols Photography Archive

Nicole Hill 

12:00PM - 5:00PM
Windows

Portfolio Review, Professional

30 min one-on-one review sessions 

12:00PM - 12:45PM
Tower B

[color/shift] - On Risograph Color Models for Photography

Travis Shaffer 

12:00PM - 12:45PM
Tower C

Building Equity Through Open Access Resources

Alanna Styer & Zora J. Murff 

12:00PM - 12:45PM
Tower D

Community News: The Fourth Estate in Kansas

Jeremiah Ariaz 

12:00PM - 12:45PM
Denver

Contingent Faculty Caucus Meeting

 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Tower B

High Visibility (Blaze Orange) & Catalouging the Wolfcamp

Jaclyn Wright & Amy Kim 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Tower C

LIKE-WhatsApp and Migrant Workers in the Middle East

Ryan Debolski 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Tower D

Ancient Cities, Daughters, and Suns

Clare Benson 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Grand Ballroom II

Nigel Poor: 2023 Insight Award Recipient

 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Denver

Women's Caucus Meeting

 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
Grand Ballroom II

Henry Horenstein: 2023 Honored Educator Award Recipient

 

3:00PM - 5:00PM
Denver

Academic Career Mentoring

Mock interviews, application packet review 

3:00PM - 3:45PM
Tower B

La Eterna Injusticia

Martín Wannam 

3:00PM - 3:45PM
Tower C

Unaffordable-Viewing the Housing Crisis Through an International Lens & American Standard

Valerie Mendoza & Kaitlyn Smith 

3:00PM - 3:45PM
Tower D

What She Carries With Her: Investigating Women's Interwar Travel Narratives

Salena Parker 

4:00PM - 5:00PM
North and South Convention Lobby

Raffle Drawing

Must be present to win! 

evening

Email Sign Up

SPE email updates contain resources, news, and more!

About this piece

Comments about this piece

Dialogue and critique are important to the SPE mission.
Please join the conversation.

Exit Full Screen Mode