Cart Search

2020 Annual Conference

Houston

March 05-08, 2020

submit Remember my login
login
Search

2020 SPE Annual Conference: Hosted by The University of Houston | Kathrine G. McGovern College of the Arts | School of Art

Looking for a chapter event?

Past SPE Annual Conferences

2020 SPE Annual Conference Schedule

print this page

morning

8:30AM - 8:00PM
Woodway Foyer

Registration & SPE Store Open

 

8:30AM - 11:30AM
Plaza I

Student Seminar with Mary Virginia Swanson and Susan kae Grant

with Mary Virginia Swanson and Susan kae Grant 

8:30AM - 5:30PM
Woodway Foyer

Registration and SPE Store Open

 

9:00AM - 6:00PM
Sage

SPE Media Festival

 

9:00AM - 3:30PM
Woodway I

Student Portfolio Critiques

Registration Required 

9:00AM - 10:45AM
Galleria III&IV

DIALOGIC: 21st C Family

Priya Kambli (I), Diane Durant (I), Emily Hanako Momohara (I), Beth Dow (I) 

9:00AM - 10:30AM
Plaza II

"Lightroom Classic and Photoshop - The Dynamic Duo"

Adobe Demo Session  

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Chevy Chase

High School Educators Caucus Meeting

 

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Plaza I

The Secrets to Fine Art Digital Printmaking!

Industry Seminar sponsored by Freestyle Photo and Imaging Supplies 

9:00AM - 9:45AM
Galleria I&II

"Environmental photography: Seeds and Sustainability'

Liz Wells (L) 

10:00AM - 3:30PM
Woodway

Exhibits Fair

Silent Auction, Raffle, Demos, Book Signings 

10:00AM - 11:00AM
West Alabama

Multicultural Caucus Meeting

 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
Galleria I&II

"The Photography Industrial Complex: Accounting for A Career"

Colleen Mullins (T&L) 

11:00AM - 12:00PM
Chevy Chase

Women's Caucus Meeting

 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Galleria I&II

"Tiny Mysteries: The Langenheims, Microscopic Photographs, and Image Technology"

Daniel Kraus & Byron Wolfe (L) 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Galleria III&IV

"Re-photographing the Boundaries: A Double Consciousness"

Francis Almendárez, Delilah Montoya, Jan Rattia, Cristina Velásquez, and Wendy Watriss (P) 

8:30AM - 6:00PM
Woodway Foyer

Registration and SPE Store

 

9:00AM - 6:00PM
Sage

SPE Media Festival

 

9:00AM - 3:30PM
Woodway I

Professional Portfolio Reviews

Registration Required 

9:00AM - 10:45AM
Galleria I&II

DIALOGIC: Machine Vision

Marcus DeSieno (I), Michael Borowski (I), Derek Stroup (L), Marijana Rayl (L) 

9:00AM - 10:45AM
Galleria III&IV

DIALOGIC: Reinventing Representation

Qais Assali (I), Leah Dyjak (I), Amy Friend (I), Millee Tibbs (I) 

9:00AM - 10:45AM
Plaza I

Graduate Presentations

Hannah Altman, Leah Schretenthaler, Alex Turner, Adrian White 

9:00AM - 10:30AM
Plaza II

"Photoshop In-depth Tips and Tricks for Photographers"

Adobe Demo Session  

10:00AM - 4:30PM
Woodway

Exhibits Fair

Silent Auction, Raffle, Demos, Book Signings 

10:00AM - 12:00PM
Westchester

Career Mentoring

Registration Required 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Galleria I&II

"147 Devices for Integrated Principles"

Hillerbrand + Magsamen (I) 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Galleria III&IV

"The Future is Past: Identity and Photography Through Time"

Alicia Chester, Kimber Chewning, and Jill Frank (P) 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Plaza I

"Teaching Visual Literacy: Aperture On Sight"

Alice Proujansky (T&L) 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Plaza II

"The Open Road – Photography and the Road Trip"

Evan Baden (T&L) 

afternoon

4:00PM - 6:00PM

Student Volunteer Training 1

 

12:00PM - 12:45PM
Galleria I&II

"White Shoes"

Nona Faustine Simmons (I) 

12:00PM - 12:45PM
Galleria III&IV

"Empowering Young People Through Photography in Underserved Communities: Creating Accessibility in Your Community"

Sara Keith & Allison Jarek (T&L) 

1:00PM - 2:45PM
Galleria III&IV

DIALOGIC: Cameraless Photography

Rebecca Hackemann (L), Katherine Ware (L), Kei Ito (I) 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Plaza I

"Expanding Professional Practices in Photography"

Robert Dickes (T&L) 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
Galleria I&II

"Keeper of the Hearth: Picturing Roland Barthes' Unseen Photograph"

Odette England (L) 

3:15PM - 4:30PM
Plaza I

SPE Annual Members' Meeting

 

12:00PM - 12:45PM

Chapter Meeting

 

1:00PM - 3:00PM
Westchester

Career Mentoring

 

1:00PM - 2:45PM
Galleria III&IV

DIALOGIC: Women, Humor, Empathy and Representation

Emily Peacock (I), Mona Hajiaghabozorgi (I), Elizabeth Claffey (I), Abbey Hepner (L)  

1:00PM - 2:30PM
Plaza II

"Lightroom & Cloud Services – The Next Generation Workflow"

Adobe Demo Session  

1:00PM - 2:00PM
West Alabama

LGBTQ Caucus Meeting

 

1:00PM - 2:00PM
Plaza I

"Study Abroad - Fashion Photography in Paris, France"

Industry Seminar sponsored by Sony Electronics 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Galleria I&II

"Shifting Visions from Me to We"

Jonathan Castillo, Anahid Ghorbani, Judy Natal, and Sasha Phyars-Burgess (P) 

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Chevy Chase

Contingent Faculty Caucus Meeting

 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
Plaza I

"Resurrecting Histories"

Forest Kelley (I) 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
Galleria I&II

"Water: Making Pictures and Documenting Change"

Anne Wilkes Tucker and Brad Temkin (Invited) 

3:30PM - 5:00PM
Plaza I

Industry and Education Forum

 

12:15PM - 12:45PM
Woodway

Silent Auction Closing

 

1:00PM - 2:45PM
Galleria I&II

DIALOGIC: Landscape Trauma

Jeremy Bolen (I), Jon Horvath (I), Yan Wang Preston (I) 

1:00PM - 2:30PM
Plaza II

"Getting Your Work Noticed with Adobe Portfolio"

Adobe Demo Session  

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Plaza I

"Modus Operandi: Approaches to Contemporary Research-Based Practice"

Rachel Cox, Dornith Doherty, and Lisa McCarty (P) 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
Plaza I

Presentation by SPE 2020 Honored Educator John Upton

 

3:15PM - 4:00PM
Woodway

Raffle Drawing

 

evening

Email Sign Up

SPE email updates contain resources, news, and more!

About this piece

Comments about this piece

Dialogue and critique are important to the SPE mission.
Please join the conversation.

Exit Full Screen Mode