Cart Search

2018 Annual Conference

Philadelphia

March 01-04, 2018

submit Remember my login
login
Search

2018 SPE Annual Conference: Uncertain Times: Borders, Refuge, Community, Nationhood / Hosted by The University of the Arts

Looking for a chapter event?

Past SPE Annual Conferences

2018 SPE Annual Conference Schedule

print this page

morning

8:00AM - 7:00PM
Franklin Hall Foyer

Registration & SPE Store Open

 

8:00AM - 11:00AM
Grand Ballroom Salon G

Student Seminar

with Mary Virginia Swanson and Susan kae Grant 

9:00AM - 6:00PM
Meeting Room 306

2018 SPE Media Festival

 

10:30AM - 11:30AM
Grand Ballroom Salon H

Screening of: "Patrick Nagatani: LIVING IN THE STORY"

 

8:00AM - 5:30PM
Franklin Hall Foyer

Registration & SPE Store Open

 

8:00AM - 10:00AM
Meeting Room 302-303

High School Educators Meeting

 

8:00AM - 9:45AM
Meeting Room 304-305

Industry & Education Forum

Industry, Educators, and Students 

9:00AM - 6:00PM
Meeting Room 306

2018 SPE Media Festival

 

9:00AM - 3:30PM
Liberty Ballroom (Headhouse Tower)

Student Portfolio Critiques

Registration Required 

9:00AM - 10:45AM
Grand Ballroom Salon G

"Foreign Domestic: Identification, Differentiation and Related Strategies in Social Documentary Practice"

Matt Eich, Annie Flanagan, Jared Ragland, and Catherine Wilkins (P) 

9:00AM - 10:45AM
Grand Ballroom Salon H

Dialogic: MALE IDENTITY

David Barnes, Kelvin Burzon, Marc Ohrem-Leclef, Kerry Skarbakka 

9:00AM - 10:30AM
Grand Ballroom Salon K

Adobe Demo Session, "Lightroom Classic CC: Insider Secrets"

with Julieanne Kost 

9:00AM - 9:45AM
Grand Ballroom Salon I

""White Trash" and "Dirty Mexicans": The Legacy of the FSA Photographic Archive in Imagining Citizens"

Lisa Kaplan (L) 

10:00AM - 4:30PM
Franklin Hall B

Exhibits Fair

Silent Auction, Raffle, Demos, Book Signings 

10:00AM - 12:00PM
Independence Ballroom I

Career Mentoring

 

10:00AM - 11:00AM
Meeting Room 304-305

Multicultural Caucus Meeting

 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
Grand Ballroom Salon I

"At the Edge of the World"

Nadia Sablin (I) 

11:00AM - 12:00PM
Meeting Room 302-303

Women's Caucus Meeting

 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Grand Ballroom Salon H

"#1960Now: We Love Our People"

Sheila Pree Bright, 2018 Imagemaker Award Winner 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Grand Ballroom Salon G

"Identity: Community & The Global Refugee Crisis"

Marti Corn and Rebecca Hopp (T&L) 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Grand Ballroom Salon I

"KHRONIKY"

Lucia Nimcova (I) 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Grand Ballroom Salon K

""The Decisive Moment": Photography, Sovereignty, Exceptionality"

Jonathan Fardy (L) 

8:00AM - 9:00AM
Meeting Room 302-303

Women's Caucus Meeting

 

8:30AM - 6:30PM
Franklin Hall Foyer

Registration & SPE Store Open

 

9:00AM - 6:00PM
Meeting Room 306

2018 SPE Media Festival

 

9:00AM - 3:30PM
Independence Ballroom II & III (Headhouse Tower)

Professional Portfolio Reviews

Registration Required 

9:00AM - 10:45AM
Grand Ballroom Salon G

"Everyday I'm Hustlin': Artists Talk about Money"

Jess Dugan, Clarissa Bonet, Kevin Miyazaki, and Rafael Soldi (P) 

9:00AM - 10:45AM
Grand Ballroom Salon H

Dialogic: MATERIALITY

Elizabeth Claffey, Maria Dumlao, Christine Elfman, Meggan Gould, Garrett Hansen 

9:00AM - 10:30AM
Grand Ballroom Salon K

Adobe Demo Session, "Photoshop CC: Beyond the Obvious"

with Julieanne Kost 

9:00AM - 9:45AM
Grand Ballroom Salon I

"Undoing Conditioning: Towards a Reciprocal Pedagogical Practice in the Middle East"

Claire Giddings, Ramy Khair, and Heather O'Brien ( T&L) 

10:00AM - 4:30PM
Franklin Hall B

Exhibits Fair

Silent Auction, Raffle, Demos, Book Signings 

10:00AM - 12:00PM
Independence Ballroom I

Career Mentoring

 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
Grand Ballroom Salon I

"Uncovering The Museum of the Old Colony"

Pablo Delano (I) 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Grand Ballroom Salon H

""The Place No One Knew" and the Reemergence of a Drowned River"

Mark Klett and Byron Wolfe (I) 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Grand Ballroom Salon G

"Beyond Tolerance: Pedagogy as Resistance"

Lorenzo Triburgo (T&L) 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Grand Ballroom Salon I

"Corrections: Identification, Influence, and Image"

Zora Murff (I) 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Grand Ballroom Salon K

"Where the Migrants Sleep: The Photographic Practices of Tina Enghoff and Magnus Wennman"

Maria Nilsson (L) 

9:00AM - 2:00PM

Informal Portfolio Reviews

 

9:30AM - 10:30AM
Independence Ballroom III

High School Educator Meeting

 

11:00AM - 12:00PM
Independence Ballroom III

LGBTQ Caucus Mentoring Sessions

 

afternoon

4:00PM - 6:00PM
Meeting Room 305

Student Volunteer Training 1

 

12:00PM - 1:30PM
Meeting Room 302-303

SPE Annual Members' Meeting & Roundtable

All welcome! 

2:00PM - 4:00PM
Grand Ballroom Salon G

Graduate Presentations

Razan AlSalah, Fatemeh Baigmoradi, Peter Hiatt, Melissa Kreider, Emily Wiethorn 

2:00PM - 4:00PM
Grand Ballroom Salon H

Dialogic: COMMUNITY

Genevieve Allison & Elliot Ross, Claire Beckett, Hellen Gaudence, Anne Goldberg & Maxine Payne, Soon-Hwa Oh 

12:00PM - 12:45PM

Chapter Meetings

 

1:00PM - 2:45PM
Grand Ballroom Salon G

"Diane Dammeyer Fellowship for Photographic Arts & Social Issues: An Entrepreneurial Model Building Bridges between Photography, Social Engagement, Community, Social Justice, and Education"

Anahid Ghorbani, Betsy Leonard, and Judy Natal (P) 

1:00PM - 2:00PM
Meeting Room 304-305

LGBTQ Caucus Meeting

 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Grand Ballroom Salon H

"Migration of Memory"

Annu Palakunnathu Matthew (I) 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Grand Ballroom Salon I

"New Cold War"

Louie Palu (I) 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Grand Ballroom Salon K

"The Perilous Journey of María Rosa Palacios"

Karina Aguilera Skvirsky (I) 

2:00PM - 3:30PM
Grand Ballroom Salon H

Adobe Demo Session, "Lightroom CC: The Evolution Continues"

with Julieanne Kost 

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Grand Ballroom Salon I

Daniel Milnor: "The Future of Self-Publishing for Photographers"

Sponsored by Blurb, Inc.  

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Meeting Room 302-303

Contingent Faculty Caucus Meeting

 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
Grand Ballroom Salon K

"Deconstructing Robert Capa's D-Day: The Unmaking of a Myth"

A. D. Coleman 

3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grand Ballroom Salon I

Eric Joseph: "The World of Inkjet Paper...The Print Matters!"

Sponsored by Freestyle Photo and Imaging Supplies 

3:15PM - 4:15PM
Grand Ballroom Salon K

Nino Rakichevich: "How to See Beyond the Obvious!"

sponsored by Sony 

12:15PM - 12:45PM
Franklin Hall B

Silent Auction Closing

 

1:00PM - 2:30PM
Grand Ballroom Salon K

Adobe Demo Session, "Showcasing Work: Adobe Spark, Behance, and Portfolio"

with Julieanne Kost 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Grand Ballroom Salon H

"Ever Farther"

Sama Alshaibi (I) 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Grand Ballroom Salon G

"From GO NO GO to La Grieta: European Photobooks on Borders, Immigration and Refugees"

Moritz Neumüller (L) 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Grand Ballroom Salon I

"The Feminist and the Street Photographer"

Sasha Waters Freyer (L) 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
Grand Ballroom Salon G

"Artist/Mother: The Maternal Experience as a Creative Catalyst"

Toni Pepe, 2017 SPE Future Focus Project Support Grant Winner 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
Grand Ballroom Salon I

Invited Speaker Paul O'Leary - "Photocitizens- Students as Co-Producers"

 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
Grand Ballroom Salon H

"Death|s|trip"

2018 Honored Educator Terri Warpinski 

3:15PM - 4:30PM
Franklin Hall B

Raffle Drawing

 

evening

Email Sign Up

SPE email updates contain resources, news, and more!

About this piece

Comments about this piece

Dialogue and critique are important to the SPE mission.
Please join the conversation.

Exit Full Screen Mode