Cart Search

2018 Annual Conference

Philadelphia

March 01-04, 2018

submit Remember my login
login
Search

2018 SPE Annual Conference: Uncertain Times: Borders, Refuge, Community, Nationhood / Hosted by The University of the Arts

Looking for a chapter event?

Past SPE Annual Conferences

2013 SPE Annual Conference Schedule

print this page

morning

8:30AM - 7:00PM
Registration Bays

Registration

 

9:00AM - 12:00PM
Crystal Room

2013 Student Seminar: A LIFE IN ART: THE REALITIES AND THE ECONOMY

With Mary Virginia Swanson and Susan kae Grant 

10:00AM - 12:00PM
Price Room

Regional Affairs Committee Meeting

*SPE Business Meeting 

10:30AM - 11:45AM
Red Lacquer

Industry Seminar with Joshua M. Fischer, sponsored by MAC Group

"Understanding the Color Managed Workflow" 

10:30AM - 11:45AM
State Ballroom

Industry Seminar with Joe Lavine and Ted Waitt, sponsored by Peachpit

"Trends and Tools in Photographic Education, Where Photographic Education is now…and where it's Heading" 

8:00AM - 5:30PM
Registration Bays

Registration

 

8:30AM - 3:00PM
Salon 1

Check-In for Student Portfolio Critiques

 

9:00AM - 3:30PM
Salon 4-9

Student Portfolio Critiques

 

9:00AM - 10:45AM
Empire Room

David N Martin with Jess T Dugan, Logan Rollins & Rafael Soldi:

"Queer photography: An open and inclusive panel discussion on queer art in schools, studios, galleries, and beyond" 

9:00AM - 10:30AM
Crystal Room

Adobe Demo Session: "Unleash the Capabilities of Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Develop Module"

with Julieanne Kost 

9:00AM - 9:45AM
Red Lacquer

Dana Fritz: "Terraria Gigantica: the World Under Glass"

 

9:00AM - 9:45AM
State Ballroom

Nigel Poor with Doug Dertinger: "Photography at San Quentin Prison"

 

9:00AM - 9:45AM
Honore Ballroom

Mona Kasra: "The Emergent Image: Toward Collective Witnessing & Action"

 

10:00AM - 5:00PM
Exhibits Hall

Exhibits Fair

 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
Red Lacquer

Invited Speaker - Mona Kuhn

"Mona Kuhn: Embracing the Body" 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
State Ballroom

Carol Golemboski: "That Old Black and White Magic"

 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
Honore Ballroom

Bill Gaskins: "Learning About Learning: Solving The Course Evaluation Problem"

 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
Exhibits Hall Room

Michael Marshall: "Photography and Civic Engagement Through Service-Learning: An Enhanced Curriculum"

 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Honore Ballroom

Northeast Regional Meeting

 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Red Lacquer

Midwest Regional Meeting

 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Empire Room

Southeast Regional Meeting

 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Crystal Room

South Central Regional Meeting

 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
State Ballroom

West Regional Meeting

 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Salon 2

Mid-Atlantic Regional Meeting

 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Chicago Room

Southwest Regional Meeting

 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Exhibits Hall Room

Northwest Regional Meeting

 

8:00AM - 8:45AM
Chicago Room

Saturday Women's Caucus Meeting

 

8:30AM - 5:30PM
Registration Bays

Registration

 

8:30AM - 3:00PM
Salon 1

Check-In for Professional Portfolio Reviews

 

9:00AM - 4:30PM
Exhibits Hall

Exhibits Fair

 

9:00AM - 3:30PM
Salon 4-9

Professional Portfolio Reviews

 

9:00AM - 10:30AM
Exhibits Hall Room

Industry & Education Forum

"Managing Expectations" 

9:00AM - 9:45AM
Chicago Room

Saturday LGBTQ Caucus Meeting

 

10:00AM - 11:45PM
Empire Room

Stacey E Schultz with Jamianessa Davis, Staci Gem Scheiwiller & Alexey Ulko:

"Photohistory Networks: Globalizing Photohistorical Narratives" 

10:00AM - 11:30AM
Crystal Room

Adobe Demo Session: "Photoshop Adobe Camera Raw and Smart Objects and Smart Filters"

with Julieanne Kost 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
Red Lacquer

MK Foltz: "FULBRIGHT: A prestigious yet attainable award: What it's really like to get a Fulbright: Getting them, performing them, and serving as a panelist"

 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
State Ballroom

Steven Skopik: "Significant Insignificance-Banality in Contemporary Photography"

 

10:00AM - 10:20AM
Honore Ballroom

Jess T. Dugan: "Every Breath We Drew"

 

10:25AM - 10:45AM
Honore Ballroom

Daniel Leivick: "Heliopolis"

 

10:50AM - 11:10AM
Honore Ballroom

Jeffrey Opp: "The Photographic Book as an Instrument for Change"

 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
State Ballroom

Sonja Thomsen: "Image, Object, Experience: Shifting the Frame"

 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Exhibits Hall Room

Industry Demo Session with Daniel Milnor, Sponsored by Blurb Inc.

"Beyond the Book" 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Red Lacquer

Invited Speaker - Olivia Parker

"The Eye's Mind" 

11:15AM - 11:35AM
Honore Ballroom

Jacquelyn Sparks: "Seeking John Mix Stanley"

 

11:40AM - 12:00PM
Honore Ballroom

Adam Abel: "Palestine Interrupted"

 

afternoon

4:00PM - 6:00PM

Student Volunteer Training 1

 

12:00PM - 1:15PM
State Ballroom

Industry Seminar with Peter Krogh, Sponsored by ASMP

"Keeping Up with Technology" 

12:00PM - 1:15PM
Red Lacquer

Industry Seminar with Victor Ha, Sponsored by MAC Group

"Creating and Improving your HDSLR Video" 

1:30PM - 2:45PM
Red Lacquer

Industry Seminar with Richard Newman, Sponsored by Calumet Photographic

"Video Boot Camp" 

1:30PM - 2:45PM
State Ballroom

Industry Seminar with Gail Mooney, Sponsored by ASMP

"The Business of Video" 

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Salon 2

LGBTQ Caucus Meeting

 

3:00PM - 4:15PM
State Ballroom

Industry Seminar with Richard Kelly, Sponsored by ASMP

"The Evolution of Your Creative Rights" 

3:00PM - 4:15PM
Red Lacquer

Industry Seminar with David McLain, Sponsored by Sony Electronics

"Understanding Opportunities for Photographers as Stills and Video Converge: A Case Study" 

3:00PM - 4:00PM
Salon 2

Multicultural Caucus Meeting

 

4:00PM - 5:00PM
Salon 2

Women's Caucus Meeting

 

4:30PM - 5:45PM
State Ballroom

Industry Seminar with Judy Hermann, Sponsored by ASMP

"New Markets in Photography" 

4:30PM - 5:45PM
Red Lacquer

Industry Seminar with Jill Enfield, Sponsored by Focal Press

"Alternative Photography and How It Relates to the Digital Age" 

12:00PM - 1:00PM
Chicago Room

SPE Members Meeting & New Member Orientation

 

12:00PM - 12:45PM
Crystal Room

Friday Multicultural Caucus Meeting

 

1:00PM - 2:45PM
Empire Room

Ann Kaplan with Katharine Kreisher, Patricia Lois Nuss, Laurie Schorr, Marcia Vaitsman:

"The Feedback Loop of Contemporary Feminisms: Teaching, Learning, and Making" 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Honore Ballroom

Terri Warpinski: "Surface Tension"

 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
State Ballroom

David Emitt Adams: "Conversations with History"

 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Exhibits Hall Room

Garin Horner: "The Hybrid Photo Classroom: Integrating Web Resources, Teamwork, & Competition into a Learning Experience Where Everyone Wins"

 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Red Lacquer

Cass Fey with Leslie Squyres: "Garry Winogrand: Archive and Legacy"

 

2:00PM - 3:30PM
Crystal Room

Adobe Demo Session: "Julieanne's Favorite Lightroom Tips, Tricks and Techniques"

with Julieanne Kost 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
State Ballroom

Angela Kelly: "Lament"

 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
Exhibits Hall Room

Leslie K. Brown: "A Field Guide to the Kodak Picture Spot"

 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
Red Lacquer

Mary Goodwin: "Minor White and the Silence of Seeing: Concentration and Significance"

 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
Honore Ballroom

Muriel Hasbun: "Conferring Significance Across Borders: Photographic Education in a Transnational Context"

 

3:00PM - 4:45PM
Empire Room

Annu Palakunnathu Matthew with Anna Fox, Nicolas Grandi, Peter Sramek, Mara Trachtenberg & Juha Suonpaa

"Virtual and International Cultural Collaborations" 

3:00PM - 3:45PM
Honore Ballroom

"Richard Renaldi: Crossing from Safety"

 

3:00PM - 3:45PM
Red Lacquer

Tricia Buchhorn with Libby Rowe & H. Jennings Sheffield:

"Don't Drink the Fixer: Teaching Fine Art Photography to an Educationally Under-Prepared Population" 

3:00PM - 3:45PM
State Ballroom

Kate Palmer Albers: "Abundant Images"

 

3:00PM - 3:45PM
Exhibits Hall Room

Invited Speaker - John Upton

"The Golden Decade: The Students of Ansel Adams, Minor White and Edward Weston at the California School of Fine Arts" 

4:00PM - 4:45PM
Honore Ballroom

Emily Hanako Momohara: "Islands: Isolation, Exoticism and Paradise"

 

4:00PM - 4:45PM
Exhibits Hall Room

Philip Zimmermann: "Teaching a Photo-bookwork Studio Class Using the History of both the Artists' Photobook and the Use of Visual Narrative"

 

4:00PM - 4:45PM
State Ballroom

Darlene Kaczmarczyk wtih Jennifer Steensma Hoag: "Automatic Photographers: They've Pushed the Button; it's Time to Learn the Rest"

 

4:00PM - 4:45PM
Red Lacquer

John Aasp: "Shutters Open: The Gesture of Photography"

 

12:15PM - 12:45PM
Exhibits Hall

Silent Auction Closing

 

1:00PM - 2:45PM
Empire Room

Coriana Close with River Bullock, Anh-Thuy Nguyen, Cat Marino:

"Rethinking Museum and Classroom Education for the 21st Century" 

1:00PM - 2:45PM
Exhibits Hall Room

Student Awards Presentation & Poster Session

 

1:00PM - 2:30PM
Crystal Room

Adobe Demo Session: "The Powerful Duo-- Compositing and Video Editing in Photoshop"

with Julieanne Kost 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Honore Ballroom

Hillerbrand + Magsamen: "Suburban Fluxas: The art of contemporary self-portraiture"

 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
State Ballroom

Rafael Soldi with Jessica Emily Marx & Elle Perez:

"The Wilgus Gallery: Empowering Students And Fostering Engagement Outside of the Classroom" 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Red Lacquer

Julia Bradshaw: "Inflection Points: Photography and the Post-Medium Condition"

 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
Honore Ballroom

Amy Theiss Giese: "Shadows Stilled, Seized, Lost"

 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
State Ballroom

Kim Snyder with Jennifer Brandon & Doug Highland:

"Teaching Beyond the Classroom: Using Blogs to Engage Students" 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
Red Lacquer

Judy Natal: "Photography That Thinks, Acts, and Sees: Social Engagement and the Shifting Sands of Contemporary Photographic Practice"

 

3:15PM - 4:00PM
Exhibits Hall

Raffle Drawing

 

evening

Email Sign Up

SPE email updates contain resources, news, and more!

About this piece

Comments about this piece

Dialogue and critique are important to the SPE mission.
Please join the conversation.

Exit Full Screen Mode