8:00AM - 10:00AM
Boardroom C
Final Student Volunteer Training
9:00AM - 7:00PM
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Registration
9:00AM - 12:00PM
Bayview Room
Student Seminar - "A Life in Art: The Realities and the Economy"
With Mary Virginia Swanson and Susan kae Grant, moderated by Dennis Keeley
10:00AM - 5:00PM
Hyatt Atrium
Informal Portfolio Sharing
10:30AM - 11:45AM
Grand Ballroom BC
Industry Seminar: "Behind the Scenes: A Look at Adding Production Value to Your Films"
10:30AM - 11:45AM
Grand Ballroom A
Industry Seminar: "How To Make A Book That Works For You"
8:00AM - 4:00PM
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Registration
8:30AM - 3:00PM
Outside Garden Room
Check-In for Student Portfolio Critiques
9:00AM - 4:00PM
Pacific Concourse
Exhibits Fair, Silent Auction & Raffle Items on View
9:00AM - 3:45PM
Golden Gate Room
Film Festival
9:00AM - 3:30PM
Garden Room
Student Portfolio Critiques
9:00AM - 10:45AM
Bayview Room
"Where Are We Now? Google Maps, GPS, and GeoTags in the Landscape"
9:00AM - 10:30AM
Grand Ballroom B
Adobe Demo Session "Adobe Photoshop Lightroom 4: Image Importing and Management"
9:00AM - 9:45AM
Grand Ballroom C
"Digital Photography (2.0)"
9:00AM - 9:45AM
Seacliff CD
"Re-Generations"
9:00AM - 9:45AM
Seacliff AB
"Look at Me! Crafting Identity from the Daguerreotype to the On-line Profile"
9:00AM - 9:45AM
Grand Ballroom A
"House Watch"
10:00AM - 10:45AM
Grand Ballroom C
"In Search of the Modern Day Diana"
10:00AM - 10:45AM
Seacliff CD
"Phantom Skies and Shifting Ground: Landscape, Culture, and Rephotography in Eadweard Muybridge's Lost Illustrations of Central America"
10:00AM - 10:45AM
Seacliff AB
"Cruising"
10:00AM - 10:45AM
Grand Ballroom A
"Copyright 2012 Update: Fair Use and Photography, What You Need to Know"
11:00AM - 11:45AM
Bayview Room
Southeast Regional Meeting
11:00AM - 11:45AM
Grand Ballroom C
South Central Regional Meeting
11:00AM - 11:45AM
Seacliff CD
Mid-Atlantic Regional Meeting
11:00AM - 11:45AM
Seacliff AB
Southwest Regional Meeting
11:00AM - 11:45AM
Grand Ballroom A
Midwest Regional Meeting
11:00AM - 11:45AM
Marina Room
Northwest Regional Meeting
11:00AM - 11:45AM
Boardroom C
Northeast Regional Meeting
11:00AM - 11:45AM
Grand Ballroom B
West Regional Meeting
11:45AM - 2:00PM
Pacific Concourse
Lunch with the Exhibitors
8:00AM - 2:00PM
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Registration
8:00AM - 9:30AM
Seacliff AB
Industry & Education Forum
8:00AM - 8:45AM
Boardroom C
Multicultural Caucus Meeting
8:30AM - 3:00PM
Outside Garden Room
Check-In for Professional Portfolio Reviews
9:00AM - 3:30PM
Garden Room
Professional Portfolio Reviews
9:00AM - 2:45PM
Golden Gate Room
Film Festival
9:30AM - 4:30PM
Pacific Concourse
Exhibits Fair, Silent Auction & Raffle Items on View
10:00AM - 11:45AM
Bayview Room
"Home Invasions: Artist/Anthropologist Collaborations in Sweden and Japan"
10:00AM - 11:30AM
Grand Ballroom B
Adobe Demo Session "Adobe Photoshop CS6 beta- Part I"
10:00AM - 10:45AM
Grand Ballroom C
"The Public and Private Spaces of Village Life in Maramures, Transylvania"
10:00AM - 10:45AM
Seacliff CD
"The Kids are all Right: Family and Photography in the Twenty-first Century"
10:00AM - 10:45AM
Seacliff AB
"BAG: What's Inside"
10:00AM - 10:45AM
Grand Ballroom A
"What E-books Can Do For Photobooks"
11:00AM - 11:45AM
Seacliff AB
"Family: Private Made Public"
11:00AM - 11:45AM
Grand Ballroom C
"The Rockabillies- Images of an American subculture"
11:00AM - 11:45AM
Seacliff CD
"One Man Show"
11:00AM - 11:45AM
Grand Ballroom A
"To Be Published or Self-Published?"
11:45AM - 1:00PM
Bayview Room
SPE Members Meeting/New Member Orientation
11:45AM - 1:00PM
Lunch Break
11:00AM - 4:30PM
Meet in Market Street Foyer
Marin Headlands Bus Excursion
SOLD OUT
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Grand Ballroom A
Student Volunteer Training 1
12:00PM - 1:15PM
Grand Ballroom A
Industry Seminar: "Breaking into the Biz"
12:00PM - 1:15PM
Grand Ballroom BC
Industry Seminar: "Demystifying Color Management From Capture to Edit to Print"
1:30PM - 2:45PM
Grand Ballroom A
Industry Seminar: "What Every Artist Should Know About Copyright and Releases"
1:30PM - 2:45PM
Grand Ballroom BC
Industry Seminar: "Video Boot Camp"
3:00PM - 4:15PM
Grand Ballroom A
Industry Seminar: "How to Leverage New Technologies to Build a Pro Photography Career"
3:00PM - 4:15PM
Grand Ballroom BC
Industry Seminar: "Snapshot of the Industry: A Panel Discussion of the Current and Future Status of Film Based Photographic Materials by the Most Qualified Experts"
3:00PM - 4:00PM
Seacliff A
Multicultural Caucus Meeting
4:00PM - 5:00PM
Seacliff A
Women's Caucus Meeting
4:30PM - 5:45PM
Grand Ballroom A
Industry Seminar: "Preservation, Access and Workflow: Media Management and the Creative Process"
4:30PM - 5:45PM
Grand Ballroom BC
Industry Seminar: "New Opportunities: When Still Photography and Video Converge"
1:00PM - 2:45PM
Bayview Room
"Borrowed People | Constructed Places"
1:00PM - 1:45PM
Grand Ballroom C
"Computer Love"
1:00PM - 1:45PM
Seacliff CD
"Southern Illinois Cagefighting: How to Hug and Other Sublimations of Men"
1:00PM - 1:45PM
Grand Ballroom A
"Camera Shy: Public and Private Intimacy from Scandinavia"
Photographs by Pekka Turunen and Margaret M. de Lange
1:00PM - 1:20PM
Seacliff AB
"Facing The Machine"
1:25PM - 1:45PM
Seacliff AB
"Camera And Curtain"
1:50PM - 2:10PM
Seacliff AB
"Domestication: A Recovery Act"
2:00PM - 3:45PM
Seacliff CD
"Pedagogy Now: Teaching Teachers to Teach"
2:00PM - 3:45PM
Grand Ballroom A
Invited Panel
With Linda Fleming, Jim Goldberg, Todd Hido and Mike Mandel, moderated by Jessica Ingram
2:00PM - 3:30PM
Grand Ballroom B
Adobe Demo Session "Adobe Photoshop Lightroom 4: Develop and Deliver your Photos"
2:00PM - 2:45PM
Grand Ballroom C
"Release me: Metamorphosis and the Art of Self-Making"
2:15PM - 2:35PM
Seacliff AB
"Cultural Predators: Photography and its Relationship to Hunting Culture"
2:40PM - 3:00PM
Seacliff AB
"Acts of Love: Mixed and Multimedia Inquiries"
3:00PM - 3:45PM
Grand Ballroom C
"Classified Casualties and Exposed Trauma: The Photographic Portrayal of Hibakusha"
3:00PM - 3:45PM
Bayview Room
Invited Speaker - Hasan Elahi
3:05PM - 3:25PM
Seacliff AB
"Griffin Memorial Hospital: The document is not the territory"
3:30PM - 3:50PM
Seacliff AB
"A More Open Place: Photography and the Internet"
1:00PM - 2:45PM
Seacliff AB
"SUPER PHOTO"
1:00PM - 2:30PM
Grand Ballroom B
Adobe Demo Session "Adobe Photoshop CS6 beta- Part II"
1:00PM - 1:45PM
Bayview Room
"Photography and the Limits of Privacy in Public"
1:00PM - 1:45PM
Grand Ballroom C
"Cast-offs"
1:00PM - 1:45PM
Seacliff CD
"The Blurring Line: Photography & Privacy in the Digital Age"
1:00PM - 1:45PM
Grand Ballroom A
Invited Speaker - Sandra S. Phillips
SFMOMA - Senior Curator of Photography
2:00PM - 2:45PM
Bayview Room
"Traversing the Void: Synchronized Community Projects"
Garry B Fritz Imagemaker Award Winner
2:00PM - 2:45PM
Grand Ballroom C
"The Streets of San Francisco: The Joseph Selle Collection of Street Vendor Photography"
2:00PM - 2:45PM
Seacliff CD
"Private Lives, Secret Imaginations: Working with Survivors of Trauma"
2:00PM - 2:45PM
Grand Ballroom A
"Doing It Domestic"
3:00PM - 3:45PM
Pacific Concourse
Silent Auction Closing
4:00PM - 4:30PM
Pacific Concourse
Raffle Drawing
9:00PM - 11:00PM
Grand Ballroom A
Student Volunteer Training 2
5:45PM - 7:00PM
Dinner Break
7:00PM - 8:30PM
Grand Ballroom
Keynote Presentation - Sally Mann
8:30PM - 10:00PM
Hyatt Atrium
Welcome Reception
10:00PM - 12:00AM
Hyatt Atrium
Late Night Informal Portfolio Sharing
5:30PM - 7:00PM
Grand Ballroom
Featured Speaker - Trevor Paglen
5:30PM - 7:00PM
Grand Ballroom
2012 Honored Educator Award Presentation
Reed Estabrook
7:00PM - 9:00PM
Marina Room
RIT Reunion
7:00PM - 8:30PM
Dinner Break
8:30PM - 11:00PM
Hyatt Atrium
Curator Portfolio Walkthrough
5:30PM - 7:00PM
Grand Ballroom
Featured Speaker - Sharon Olds
5:30PM - 7:00PM
Grand Ballroom
2012 Awards Presentation
Presentation honoring SPE's 2012 Award winners
6:00PM - 8:00PM
RayKo Photo Center
SPE Member Show Opening Reception
RayKo Photo Center
7:00PM - 10:00PM
Gallery Tour
Self Guided Walking Tour
10:30PM - 1:30AM
Grand Ballroom
Dance Party
Dialogue and critique are important to the SPE mission.
Please join the conversation.