Cart Search

2018 Annual Conference

Philadelphia

March 01-04, 2018

submit Remember my login
login
Search

2018 SPE Annual Conference: Uncertain Times: Borders, Refuge, Community, Nationhood / Hosted by The University of the Arts

Looking for a chapter event?

Past SPE Annual Conferences

South Central Chapter Conference Schedule

print this page

morning

10:00AM - 12:00PM
Location: TBA

SPE Student Volunteer Workshop with Susan Burnstine

 

8:00AM - 10:00AM
Room Location: TBA

Creating a Sense of Movement: Animating Still Images

Workshop by Teresa Gawrych 

8:00AM - 9:00AM
Union Meeting Room #325 (for registration, auction

Registration with Coffee and Donuts

 

9:00AM - 12:00PM
Union Meeting Rooms

Individual Presentations

 

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Union Meeting Room #328

"Now what?" The residency experience and life just after the MFA

Presentation by: Sherwin Rivera Tibayan 

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Union Meeting Rooms #330

"Enriching Communities"

Graduate Student Presentation by: Rebecca J. Hopp - Texas Tech University 

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Union Meeting Rooms #329

"Stains, Ashes, and Halos: The Haunting Poetic of Southern Mythology"

Graduate Student Presentation by: Megan Badger - The University of Houston 

10:00AM - 11:00AM
Fowlkes Auditorium

"High School Educator and Student Panel Discussion"

Larry Anderson, Andrew Sanders, Mark Geil, and Shanon Randol 

10:00AM - 11:00AM
Union Meeting Room #328

"Quarter-Life Crisis"

Image-Maker Presentation by: Erica Botkin - Texas State University / San Marcos 

10:00AM - 11:00AM
Union Meeting Rooms #330

"Center Space: Analogous Horizons in Disparate Landscapes"

Imagemaker Presentation by: Mark Schoon - University of West Georgia 

10:00AM - 11:00AM
Union Meeting Rooms #329

"Jimmy Fike's Photographic Endeavors"

Imagemaker Presentation by: Jim Fike - Estrella Mountain College 

11:00AM - 12:00PM
Union Meeting Room #328

"Process, Performance, Needles and Guns"

Imagemaker Presentation by Jes Schrom - Louisiana Tech University 

11:00AM - 12:00PM
Union Meeting Rooms #330

"Staring at Mom"

Imagemaker Presentation by Alethea Norene Robbins - Art Institute of Pittsburgh 

11:00AM - 12:00PM
Union Meeting Rooms #329

"Figures abstracted underwater"

Imagemaker Presentation by Candace Hitt 

1:30AM - 2:30PM
Union Meeting Rooms #330

"Will your work survive for a Retrospective or only a Portfolio"

Kim DuBoise - PhotoArts Imaging Professionals in Hattiesburg Mississippi 

1:30AM - 2:30PM
Union Meeting Rooms #329

"Grace Between The Lines"

Tatyana Bessmertnaya 

8:00AM - 9:00AM
Union Meeting Room #325 (for registration, auction

Registration with Coffee and Donuts

 

9:00AM - 11:00AM
Briscoe Hall / Printmaking Lab

Mono Printmaking Workshop

 

9:00AM - 11:00AM
Briscoe Hall / Screenprinting Lab

"Screen Printing Workshop"

Workshop by: Jude Landry - Mississippi State University 

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Union Meeting Rooms

Individual Presentations

 

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Union Meeting Room #328

"The Creative Risk of Self-publishing"

Betty Press - University of Southern Mississippi 

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Union Meeting Rooms #330

"My Southern Spaces"

Graduate Student Presentation - Andrew Pruett - University of Alabama 

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Union Meeting Rooms #329

"Pareldolla: A Photographic Exploration of Multistable Perception"

Kallie Pfeiffer - Trinity University 

10:00AM - 11:30AM
Union Meeting Rooms

Panel Presentations

 

10:00AM - 11:30AM
Union Meeting Room #328

"Family as the Vernacular"

Margaret Hiden, Libby Rowe, University, and H. Jennings Sheffield 

10:00AM - 11:30AM
Union Meeting Rooms #330

"Swim Don't Sink: An Open Forum of Tips, Strategies and Lessons for Graduate Students Teaching"

Graduate Student Panel: Megan Badger, Stacey Farrell, Elicia Garcia, Stephan Hillerbrand, Katelin Washmon 

11:30AM - 12:30PM
Union Meeting Rooms

SPESC Business Meeting

 

10:00AM - 12:00PM
Stafford Hall - Rooms 220, 100a and 100b

Portfolio Reviews

 

10:00AM - 12:00PM
Briscoe Hall, Room 215

Student Group Critique with Kelli Connell

 

afternoon

12:00PM - 1:30PM
McComas Theater

Dornith Doherty - Honored Educator Presentation and Reception

 

1:30PM - 3:30PM
Briscoe Hall / Printmaking Lab

"Mono Printmaking Workshop"

Workshop by: Linda Seckinger - Mississippi State University 

1:30PM - 2:30PM
Union Meeting Rooms

Individual Presentations

 

1:30PM - 2:30PM
Union Meeting Room #328

"FEAR FACTOR-Assessing the Creative Risk in Art Making -Or How to Dismiss Those Naysayers Who Think You Are A Wackjob Poseur"

Imagemaker Presentation by: Colette Copeland - University of Pennsylvania 

1:30PM - 2:30PM
Union Meeting Rooms #330

"The Utopian Dilemma: Assembly-Line Anxiety and Post-Consumer Waste"

Imagemaker Presentation by: Mayilyn Waligore - University of Texas at Dallas 

1:30PM - 2:30PM
Union Meeting Rooms #329

"Treece, Kansas 66778"

Imagemaker Presentation by: Danea Males and Derek Rankins: Northeast Texas Community College / University of North Texas 

2:30PM - 4:30PM
Union Meeting Rooms

Panels Presentations

 

2:30PM - 4:00PM
Union Meeting Room #328

"Sharing the Risk: Ten Texas Photographers Push Beyond Mainstream Photography"

Antiquarian Avant-Garde Photography: Amy Holmes George, Kathy Lovas, Susan Sponsler, and Loli Kantor 

2:30PM - 4:00PM
Union Meeting Rooms #330

"The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly: Creating a Pre-Professional Studio for Photography and Graphic Design Students"

Easton Selby, Scott Mann, Tracy Fish - Coastal Carolina University 

4:30PM - 5:30PM
McComas Theater

Keynote: Todd Hido

 

12:30PM - 1:30PM

Lunch

 

1:30PM - 2:30PM
Union Meeting Rooms

Individual Presentations

 

1:30PM - 2:30PM
Union Meeting Room #328

"Forgetting the Rules: Learning by Doing"

D. Bryon Darby - University of Kansas 

2:00PM - 4:00PM
Briscoe Hall / Photography Lab

Anthotype Process Workshop

 

2:00PM - 4:00PM
Briscoe Hall / Photography Lab

"A Way of Making: A Demonstration and Discussion of Techniques in the Anthotype Process"

with Rachel Rushing - University of North Texas 

2:30PM - 4:00PM
Union Meeting Rooms

Panel Presentations

 

2:30PM - 4:00PM
Union Meeting Room #328

"Critically (un)Important: Process and Medium in Contemporary Photography"

Paul Karabinis and Christopher W. Luhar-Trice - University of North Florida 

2:30PM - 4:00PM
Union Meeting Rooms #330

"Pop up Clubs: Promoting and sustaining interest in photography through clubs"

Graduate Student Panel: Katelin Washmon, Stephan Hillerbrand, and Megan Badger, and Cecilia Anne McCain-Shikle 

4:00PM - 5:00PM
Union Meeting Rooms

Individual Presentations

 

4:00PM - 5:00PM
Union Meeting Room #328

"When You're Out There"

David V. Politzer - University of Houston 

4:00PM - 5:00PM
Union Meeting Rooms #330

"The Landscape of Memory: Blending Low Tech and High Tech"

Annette Fournet - Southwest Community College 

4:00PM - 5:00PM
Union Meeting Rooms #329

"Carbon Landscape"

Ray Klimek - Ohio University 

evening

Email Sign Up

SPE email updates contain resources, news, and more!

About this piece

Comments about this piece

Dialogue and critique are important to the SPE mission.
Please join the conversation.

Exit Full Screen Mode