9:00AM - 1:00PM
Graduate Hotel, 3rd floor
Friday Registration & Badge Pickup
9:30AM - 10:45AM
Graduate Hotel, Sixty Room, 3rd floor
PANEL: The Importance of Place in Photo Books
11:00AM - 12:00PM
Graduate Hotel, Sixty Room, 3rd floor
IMAGEMAKER DIALOGUE: Terry Ratzlaff & Brittany Nelson
9:00AM - 1:00PM
Comfort Restaurant, 200 West Broad St.
We Want Our Pictures Back: Open Portrait Studio
9:00AM - 11:00AM
Candela Gallery, 214 West Broad St.
Open Portfolio Walkthrough
11:00AM - 12:15PM
Graduate Hotel, Sixty Room, 3rd floor
PANEL: For the Love of Books
9:30AM - 1:00PM
VCUarts Pollak Building, 325 N. Harrison St.
WORKSHOP: Multi-Color photographic reproduction via RISO
10:00AM - 11:00AM
305 Pollak Bldg, 325 N. Harrison St.
Southeast Members Meeting
12:00PM - 5:00PM
Anderson Gallery, 907 1/2 W Franklin St.
Carmen Winant: FIRE ON WORLD
12:00PM - 5:00PM
Anderson Gallery, 907 1/2 W Franklin St.
Liz Cohen: HYDRO FORCE
4:00PM - 9:00PM
Anderson Gallery, 907 1/2 W Franklin St.
Thursday Registration & Badge Pickup
4:00PM - 7:00PM
VCU Cabell Library, 4th floor, Special Collections
PHOTO BOOKS on Display from VCU's Special Collections
12:00PM - 5:00PM
Anderson Gallery, 907 1/2 W Franklin St.
Liz Cohen: HYDRO FORCE
12:00PM - 5:00PM
Anderson Gallery, 907 1/2 W Franklin St.
Carmen Winant: FIRE ON WORLD
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Lunch Break
1:00PM - 2:00PM
Graduate Hotel, Sixty Room, 3rd floor
IMAGEMAKER DIALOGUE: Matt Eich & Jared Soares
Making it Real: Cost-Effectively Putting Your Work Into the World
2:00PM - 3:00PM
Graduate Hotel, Sixty Room, 3rd floor
IMAGEMAKER DIALOGUE: Maggie Flanigan & Elizabeth McGrady
Data as Document
3:00PM - 4:00PM
Graduate Hotel, Sixty Room, 3rd floor
FEATURED SPEAKER: Brian Palmer
Two Sides of the Same Coin: Confederaphilia and the Afterlife of Jim Crow in Photographs
4:00PM - 5:00PM
Candela Gallery, 214 West Broad St.
Candela Gallery Curator Walk-Through
12:00PM - 5:00PM
Anderson Gallery, 907 1/2 W Franklin St.
Liz Cohen: HYDRO FORCE
12:00PM - 5:00PM
Anderson Gallery, 907 1/2 W Franklin St.
Carmen Winant: FIRE ON WORLD
12:15PM - 1:15PM
Lunch Break
1:30PM - 2:30PM
Graduate Hotel, Sixty Room, 3rd floor
IMAGEMAKER DIALOGUE: Hannah Altman & Peter Cochrane
2:45PM - 3:45PM
Graduate Hotel, Sixty Room, 3rd floor
FEATURED SCHOLAR: John Edwin Mason
Gordon Parks and American Democracy
4:00PM - 5:15PM
Graduate Hotel, Sixty Room, 3rd floor
PANEL: Collections and Legacy: the life of your book after it is published/self-published
12:00PM - 5:00PM
Anderson Gallery, 907 1/2 W Franklin St.
Liz Cohen: HYDRO FORCE
12:00PM - 5:00PM
Anderson Gallery, 907 1/2 W Franklin St.
Carmen Winant: FIRE ON WORLD
7:00PM - 9:00PM
Anderson Gallery, 907 1/2 W Franklin St.
Co-Chairs Welcome, Meet and Greet
5:00PM - 7:00PM
Graduate Hotel, Game Room & Terrace
Reception
Graduate Hotel Game Room & Terrace
7:30PM - 9:00PM
Graduate Hotel, Sixty Room, 3rd floor
HONORED EDUCATOR: John Mann
5:30PM - 7:00PM
Institute for Contemporary Art (VCU ICA)
KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Carmen Winant
8:00PM - 11:00PM
Candela Gallery, 214 West Broad St.
Dance Party
Dialogue and critique are important to the SPE mission.
Please join the conversation.