Cart Search

2019 Annual Conference

Cleveland

March 07-10, 2019

submit Remember my login

2019 SPE Annual Conference: The Myths of Photography and the American Dream / Major support by The Joy Family Legacy Foundation

Looking for a chapter event?

Past SPE Annual Conferences

2019 SPE Annual Conference Schedule

print this page

morning

8:30AM - 11:30AM
Center Street A

Student Seminar, "Strategizing A Career in Photography"

For student volunteers and scholarship recipients only. 

9:00AM - 8:00PM
Superior Ballroom Foyer (5th Floor)

Registration & SPE Store Open

 

9:00AM - 6:00PM
Veterans Meeting Room A

2019 Media Festival

 

8:00AM - 5:30PM
Superior Ballroom Foyer (5th Floor)

Registration and SPE Store Open

 

9:00AM - 6:00PM
Veterans Meeting Room A

2019 Media Festival

 

9:00AM - 3:30PM
Superior Ballroom B

Student Portfolio Critiques

Registration Required 

9:00AM - 10:30AM

"The Photography Workflow: Lightroom Classic"

Adobe Demo Session 

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Hope Ballroom

Presentations on Main Stage 1

Michael Darough, Arthur Fields, Lamia Khorshid, and Marivi Ortiz (Panel) | Becky Nunes (Lecture) 

10:00AM - 4:30PM
Superior Ballroom

Exhibits Fair

Silent Auction, Raffle, Demos, Book Signings 

10:15AM - 11:15AM
Hope Ballroom

Presentations on Main Stage 2

Andrew E. Hershberger (Lecture) | Amy Theiss Giese (Lecture) | Fazilat Soukhakian (Lecture) | Matthew Bunn (Invited APHE Speaker)  

11:30AM - 12:30PM
Hope Ballroom

Presentations on Main Stage 3

Jess Elfadl and Sara Manco (T&L) | Evan Baden (T&L) | Isaac Wingfield and Corey Scales (T&L) 

11:30AM - 12:30PM

"Bring Order to the Chaos: Prints and Editions, Submissions and Self-Promotion, Sales and Expenses"

sponsored by PhotoWorkflo 

8:30AM - 6:00PM
Superior Ballroom Foyer (5th Floor)

Registration and SPE Store Open

 

9:00AM - 6:00PM
Veterans Meeting Room A

2019 Media Festival

 

9:00AM - 3:30PM
Superior Ballroom B

Professional Portfolio Reviews

Registration Required 

9:00AM - 10:30AM

"The Photography Workflow: Photoshop CC"

Adobe Demo Session 

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Hope Ballroom

Presentations on Main Stage 1

David Johnson, Philip Matthews, Zora Murff, and Rana Young (Panel) | Patti Hallock (Teaching & Learning) 

10:00AM - 4:30PM
Superior Ballroom

Exhibits Fair

Silent Auction, Raffle, Demos, Book Signings 

10:15AM - 12:15PM

Career Mentoring

 

10:15AM - 11:15AM
Hope Ballroom

Presentations on Main Stage 2

Akea Brionne Brown, Jennifer Ferretti, Elle Perez, and Colette Veasey-Cullors (Panel) | Michael Marshall (Teaching & Learning) 

11:30AM - 12:30PM
Hope Ballroom

Presentations on Main Stage 3

Donald Black, Jr. (Lecture) | Ron Tarver (Imagemaker) | Paul Thulin (Imagemaker) 

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Cleveland Clinic Miller Family Pavilion

Cleveland Clinic Gallery Tour

Registration Required (limited spots available) 

afternoon

evening

Email Sign Up

SPE email updates contain resources, news, and more!

About this piece

Comments about this piece

Dialogue and critique are important to the SPE mission.
Please join the conversation.

Exit Full Screen Mode