Cart Search

2019 Annual Conference

Cleveland

March 07-10, 2019

submit Remember my login

2019 SPE Annual Conference: The Myths of Photography and the American Dream / Major support by The Joy Family Legacy Foundation

Looking for a chapter event?

Past SPE Annual Conferences

2019 SPE Annual Conference Schedule

print this page

morning

8:30AM - 8:00PM
Superior Ballroom Foyer (5th Floor)

Registration & SPE Store Open

 

8:30AM - 11:30AM
Center Street A

Student Seminar, "Strategizing A Career in Photography"

For student volunteers and scholarship recipients only. 

8:00AM - 5:30PM
Superior Ballroom Foyer (5th Floor)

Registration and SPE Store Open

 

8:00AM - 9:45AM
Veterans CD

Industry & Education Forum

Industry, Educators, and Students 

9:00AM - 6:00PM
Center Street B

SPE Media Festival

 

9:00AM - 3:30PM
Superior Ballroom B

Student Portfolio Critiques

Registration Required 

9:00AM - 2:00PM
Superior Ballroom Foyer (5th Floor)

Destination Cleveland Hospitality Booth

 

9:00AM - 10:30AM
Center Street A

"The Photography Workflow: Lightroom Classic"

Adobe Demo Session 

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Hope Ballroom

Presentations on Main Stage 1

Michael Darough, Arthur Fields, Lamia Khorshid, and Marivi Ortiz (Panel) | Becky Nunes (Lecture) 

10:00AM - 4:30PM
Superior Ballroom

Exhibits Fair

Silent Auction, Raffle, Demos, Book Signings 

10:15AM - 11:15AM
Hope Ballroom

Presentations on Main Stage 2

Andrew E. Hershberger (Lecture) | Amy Theiss Giese (Lecture) | Fazilat Soukhakian (Lecture) | Matthew Bunn (Invited APHE Speaker)  

10:15AM - 11:15AM
Veterans AB

"Power of Street Photography"

sponsored by Sony 

11:30AM - 1:00PM
Superior Ballroom Foyer (5th Floor)

Ask an Editor

One-on-one discussions on ideas, teaching, and creative work with SPE's Exposure editor Stacy J. Platt  

11:30AM - 12:30PM
Hope Ballroom

Presentations on Main Stage 3

Jess Elfadl and Sara Manco (T&L) | Evan Baden (T&L) | Isaac Wingfield and Corey Scales (T&L) 

11:30AM - 12:30PM
Veterans AB

"Bring Order to the Chaos: Prints and Editions, Submissions and Self-Promotion, Sales and Expenses"

sponsored by PhotoWorkflo 

8:30AM - 6:00PM
Superior Ballroom Foyer (5th Floor)

Registration and SPE Store Open

 

9:00AM - 6:00PM
Center Street B

SPE Media Festival

 

9:00AM - 3:30PM
Superior Ballroom B

Professional Portfolio Reviews

Registration Required 

9:00AM - 10:30AM
Center Street A

"The Photography Workflow: Photoshop CC"

Adobe Demo Session 

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Hope Ballroom

Presentations on Main Stage 1

David Johnson, Philip Matthews, Zora Murff, and Rana Young (Panel) | Patti Hallock (Teaching & Learning) 

10:00AM - 4:30PM
Superior Ballroom

Exhibits Fair

Silent Auction, Raffle, Demos, Book Signings 

10:15AM - 12:15PM
Veterans Meeting Room D

Career Mentoring

Sign ups to participate will begin at 9:00 am on Thursday, March 7th 

10:15AM - 11:15AM
Hope Ballroom

Presentations on Main Stage 2

Akea Brionne Brown, Jennifer Ferretti, Elle Perez, and Colette Veasey-Cullors (Panel) | Michael Marshall (Teaching & Learning) 

11:00AM - 7:00PM
Superior Ballroom Foyer (5th Floor)

Destination Cleveland Hospitality Booth

 

11:30AM - 12:30PM
Hope Ballroom

Presentations on Main Stage 3

Donald Black, Jr. (Lecture) | Ron Tarver (Imagemaker) | Paul Thulin (Imagemaker) 

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Cleveland Clinic Miller Family Pavilion

Cleveland Clinic Gallery Tour

Registration Required (FULL) 

afternoon

4:00PM - 6:00PM
Center Street A

Student Volunteer Training 1

 

12:00PM - 1:00PM
Hope Ballroom

SPE Annual Members' Meeting

 

1:00PM - 3:00PM
Superior Ballroom Foyer (5th Floor)

Ask an Editor

One-on-one discussions on ideas, teaching, and creative work with SPE's Exposure editor Stacy J. Platt  

1:15PM - 3:15PM
Hope Ballroom

Networking & Roundtables

NEW THIS YEAR! 

3:30PM - 4:30PM
Hope Ballroom

Presentations on Main Stage

Ariel C. Wilson (Graduate) | Conor Elliot Fitzgerald (Graduate) | Glenna Jennings (Teaching & Learning) 

12:30PM - 1:30PM

Chapter Meetings

Click on event for meeting locations 

1:30PM - 3:30PM
Veterans Meeting Room D

Career Mentoring

Sign ups to participate will begin at 9:00 am on Thursday, March 7th 

1:30PM - 3:00PM
Center Street A

"Lightroom CC: A Deeper Look"

Adobe Demo Session 

1:30PM - 2:30PM
Veterans AB

The Secrets to Fine Art Digital Printmaking!

Sponsored by Freestyle Photo and Imaging Supplies 

1:30PM - 2:30PM
Hope Ballroom

Presentations on Main Stage 4

Jeremiah Ariaz (Imagemaker) | Nicole Jean Hill (Imagemaker) | Marcella Hackbardt (Lecture) 

2:45PM - 3:45PM
Hope Ballroom

Presentations on Main Stage 5

Hannah Frieser, Daesha Devon Harris, Annu Palakunnathu Matthew, and Kevin J. Miyazaki (Panel) | Wendel White (Imagemaker) 

2:45PM - 3:15PM
Veterans AB

2018-2019 State of Photographic Education Survey Results

 

1:00PM - 1:30PM
Superior Ballroom

Silent Auction Closing

 

1:30PM - 3:00PM
Center Street A

"Getting Work Seen: Adobe Spark, Behance, and Portfolio"

Adobe Demo Session 

1:30PM - 2:30PM
Hope Ballroom

Presentations on Main Stage 4

Matt Eich, Louie Palu, and Barbara Tannenbaum (Panel) | Paul Shambroom (Imagemaker) | Greta Pratt (Imagemaker) 

2:45PM - 3:45PM
Hope Ballroom

Presentations on Main Stage 5

Alice Proujansky (Imagemaker) | Jess T. Dugan (Imagemaker) | Shanna Merola (Imagemaker)  

4:00PM - 4:30PM
Superior Ballroom

Raffle Drawing

 

evening

Email Sign Up

SPE email updates contain resources, news, and more!

About this piece

Comments about this piece

Dialogue and critique are important to the SPE mission.
Please join the conversation.

Exit Full Screen Mode