Cart Search

2018 Annual Conference

Philadelphia

March 01-04, 2018

submit Remember my login
login
Search

2018 SPE Annual Conference: Uncertain Times: Borders, Refuge, Community, Nationhood / Hosted by The University of the Arts

Looking for a chapter event?

Past SPE Annual Conferences

2016 SPE Annual Conference Schedule

print this page

morning

9:00AM - 8:00PM
Red Rock Ballroom Foyer

Registration

 

9:00AM - 12:00PM
Pavilion Ballroom

2016 Student Seminar with Mary Virginia Swanson and Susan kae Grant

open to volunteers and scholarship recipients only 

9:00AM - 12:00PM
Summerlin E

Regional Affairs Committee Meeting

Business Meeting 

9:00AM - 11:00AM
Summerlin F

High School Educators Meeting

 

10:30AM - 11:45AM
Summerlin D

"Going from Student to Professional: How to Prepare Your Students for the Next Level"

Jim West (Industry Seminar) 

8:00AM - 5:30PM
Red Rock Ballroom Foyer

Registration

 

8:00AM - 10:00AM
Strip View B

Multicultural Caucus Meeting

 

8:30AM - 3:30PM
Pavilion Ballroom

Student Portfolio Critiques

 

9:00AM - 5:00PM
Red Rock Ballroom Foyer

SPE Film Festival

 

9:00AM - 4:30PM
Red Rock Ballroom

Exhibits Fair, Silent Auction & Raffle Items on View

 

9:00AM - 10:30AM
Canyon View B

"Increasing Your Creative Output with Adobe Mobile Apps"

Julieanne Kost (Adobe Demo Session) 

9:00AM - 9:45AM
Summerlin E

"The Centurion: Rendering Reality from Wealth, Luxury and Mythology"

Brian Ulrich, 2016 Imagemaker Award Winner 

9:00AM - 9:45AM
Summerlin D

"Process, Manipulation and The Studio in Contemporary Photography"

Ross Sawyers (L) 

9:00AM - 9:45AM
Summerlin A

"The Story of the Nagatani/Ryoichi Excavations"

Colin Edgington (L) 

9:00AM - 9:45AM
Summerlin F

"Forgotten Histories and Mechanical Memories: Constructing the Past"

Edward Bateman (I) 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
Red Rock Ballroom I

"Changing Perspectives: Energy in the American West"

Jamey Stillings (I) 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
Summerlin F

"Don't Hold on to Your Bones"

Leonard Suryajaya (I) 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
Summerlin A

"Fictional Photography"

Ken White (L) 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
Summerlin E

"The Best Camera to Have is the...Smartphone? : Integrating iPhone and iPad Technology into the Photography Curriculum"

Sarah Cusimano Miles (T&L) 

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Summerlin D

SPE Members' Meeting & New Member Orientation

 

8:00AM - 5:30PM
Red Rock Ballroom Foyer

Registration

 

8:00AM - 10:00AM
Veranda AB

SPE Industry & Education Forum

"Industry, Educators AND Students" 

8:00AM - 9:00AM
Siena

LGBTQ Caucus Meeting

 

8:30AM - 3:30PM
Pavilion Ballroom

Professional Portfolio Reviews

 

9:00AM - 5:00PM
Red Rock Ballroom Foyer

SPE Film Festival

 

9:00AM - 10:45AM
Summerlin E

"An Uncertain Present: A Conversation on Emergent Practices in Contemporary Photography"

AnnieLaurie Erickson, Michelle Leftheris, Zach Nader, moderated by Adam Bell (P) 

9:00AM - 10:45AM
Summerlin A

Invited Panel: "Reflections on Teaching Photography in Mexico"

Lourdes Baez, Gerardo Montiel Klint, and Juan Antonio Molina 

9:00AM - 10:00AM
Trails

Women's Caucus Meeting

 

9:00AM - 9:45AM
Summerlin F

"Science Fiction"

Brittany Nelson (I) 

9:00AM - 9:45AM
Summerlin D

"MAKING A SCENE: Towards an Actor's Method for Still Photography"

Javier Carmona (L) 

9:30AM - 10:30AM
Siena

LGBTQ Caucus Mentoring

Queer Collaborative Teams 

10:00AM - 4:30PM
Red Rock Ballroom

Exhibits Fair, Silent Auction & Raffle Items on View

 

10:00AM - 12:00PM
Strip View B

Career Mentoring

 

10:00AM - 11:30AM
Veranda C

"What’s New in Photoshop CC"

Julieanne Kost (Adobe Demo Session) 

10:00AM - 11:00AM
Hills

Adjunct Meeting

 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
Summerlin D

"The Hereditary Estate: Domestic Trauma and Vernacular Photography"

Daniel Coburn (I) 

10:00AM - 10:45AM
Summerlin F

"Tactile Photography"

Moritz Neumüller, International Grant Winner (L) 

10:30AM - 11:30AM
Siena

LGBTQ Caucus Mentoring

Queering the Artist Statement: Perspectives and guidance from a queer Latina  

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Summerlin F

"Guryong Village in Seoul"

Soohyun Kim (I) 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Summerlin D

"The Ugly Truth-Photography and the Construction of the Anti-Aesthetic"

Steven Skopik (L) 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Red Rock Ballroom I

"Teach Them to Play: Harnessing Chance, Construction, and Imagination in the Photography Classroom"

Rachael Hulme and Jacob Cecil (T&L) 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Summerlin E

"The Continuing Democratization of Photography: Smart Phone Media"

Ashley Feagin, Arthur Fields, Crystal McBrayer, and Jennifer Murray (T&L) 

11:00AM - 11:45AM
Summerlin A

"Securing Support For Your Long-Term Projects"

Mary Virginia Swanson (L) 

11:15AM - 12:15PM
SPE booth #17 in the Exhibits Fair

Meet SPE’s Exposure Editor

 

10:00AM - 3:00PM

Red Rock Canyon Tour

$35.00 - Optional Event 

10:00AM - 3:00PM

Las Vegas City and Neon Museum Tour

$45.00 - Optional Event 

afternoon

4:00PM - 6:00PM
Strip View E

Student Volunteer Training 1

 

12:00PM - 3:00PM
Strip View B

National Board of Directors Meeting

Business Meeting 

12:00PM - 1:15PM
Summerlin D

"Introduction to Lighting with Strobes for Fine Art Programs With Any Size Budget"

Forest McMullin (Industry Seminar) 

12:30PM - 2:00PM
Pavilion Ballroom

Women's Caucus Meeting

 

1:30PM - 2:45PM
Summerlin D

"The Copyright Zone: More Than Just Copyright"

Jack Reznicki (Industry Seminar) 

1:30PM - 2:45PM
Summerlin F

"Exploring Immersive Virtual Reality: Equipping Your Students for VR"

Victor Ha and PJ Morreale (Industry Seminar) 

2:15PM - 4:00PM
Pavilion Ballroom

Multicultural Caucus Meeting

 

3:00PM - 4:30PM
Strip View B

Regional Leadership and National Board of Directors Meeting

Business Meeting 

3:00PM - 4:15PM
Summerlin D

"Teaching Photography: Practical Methods for Engaging Students in the Flipped Classroom"

Garin Horner (Industry Seminar) 

4:00PM - 5:00PM
Vistas

LGBTQ Caucus Meeting

 

4:30PM - 5:45PM
Pavilion Ballroom

"The World of Inkjet Papers"

Eric Joseph (Industry Seminar) 

4:30PM - 5:45PM
Summerlin D

“Teaching Video in Still Photography Programs 2.0”

Bill Barrett, Dean Dephillipo, Peter Fitzpatrick, Sam Griton, and John Latimer, moderated by Brenda K. Hipsher  

4:30PM - 5:00PM
Strip View B

National Board of Directors Meeting

 

1:00PM - 3:00PM
Vistas

Career Mentoring

 

1:00PM - 2:45PM
Summerlin E

"Of Borders and Beyond: The Politics of Immigration and the Latino Experience"

Carlos Diaz, Alejandro Cartagena, David Taylor, moderated by Lupita Murillo Tinnen (P) 

1:00PM - 2:30PM
Canyon View B

"After Capture"

Julieanne Kost (Adobe Demo Session) 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Summerlin D

"Jennifer Greenburg: Iterations and Revising History"

Jennifer Greenburg (I) 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Red Rock Ballroom I

"Realities Natural and Constructed: Theoretical Debates on Linear Perspective and Photography"

Andrew Hershberger (L) 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Summerlin A

"Concept Aware: Elements of Creative Practice"

J. Sybylla Smith (T&L) 

1:00PM - 1:20PM
Summerlin F

"Illegal Art: Photography in the Age of Ag Gag Laws"

Kai Plews (G) 

1:25PM - 1:45PM
Summerlin F

"Baby Peach Presents: The Culture of New Intimacy and the Internet"

Kara Gut (G) 

1:50PM - 2:10PM
Summerlin F

"Transuranic: Uranium Prints"

Abbey Hepner (G) 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
Summerlin D

"Landscape Sublime"

Ana Samoylova (I) 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
Summerlin A

"The History of the Photograph as Unique Object"

Diane Meyer (L) 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
Red Rock Ballroom I

"Encouraging Critical Thinking in the History of Photography"

Amanda Dahlgren (T&L) 

2:15PM - 2:35PM
Summerlin F

"Undertones: Bits and Pieces On Bodies, Beauty and Violence"

Sakura Kelley (G) 

2:40PM - 3:00PM
Summerlin F

"A Singular Sense Of Urgency"

Hannah Cooper McCauley (G) 

3:15PM - 4:45PM
Canyon View B

Southwest Regional Meeting

 

3:15PM - 4:45PM
Veranda C

Mid-Atlantic Regional Meeting

 

3:15PM - 4:45PM
Crimson (in Casino)

South Central Regional Meeting

 

3:15PM - 4:45PM
Vistas

Northwest Regional Meeting

 

3:15PM - 4:45PM
Strip View B

West Regional Meeting

 

3:15PM - 4:45PM
Veranda

Southeast Regional Meeting

 

3:15PM - 4:45PM
Suite 5137

International Meeting

 

3:15PM - 4:45PM
Summerlin D

Midwest Regional Meeting

 

3:15PM - 4:45PM
Red Rock Ballroom I

Northeast Regional Meeting

 

4:00PM - 4:30PM
SPE booth #17 in the Exhibits Fair

Meet SPE’s Exposure Editor

 

12:15PM - 12:45PM
Red Rock Ballroom

Silent Auction Closing

 

12:45PM - 1:30PM
Exhibits Fair

Member Pin-Up Show Mingle

 

1:00PM - 2:45PM
Summerlin E

"Performing for the Camera"

Jay Gould, Jaime Johnson, and John Keedy, moderated by Libby Rowe (P) 

1:00PM - 2:30PM
Veranda C

"Telling your Photographic Story"

Julieanne Kost (Adobe Demo Session) 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Red Rock Ballroom I

"Photographer's Self Published Newspapers"

Louie Palu, International Grant Winner (I) 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Summerlin A

"Dotphotozine: Supporting Student Success through Publication and Dissemination"

Thomas McGovern (T&L) 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Summerlin D

"Weathering Time: Thirty-Three Years"

Nancy Floyd, 2015 Future Focus Project Support Grant Winner 

1:00PM - 1:45PM
Summerlin F

"Furthering the Powerful Potential of Photography"

Suzie Katz (T&L) 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
Summerlin D

"Intimate Views"

Linda Troeller (I) 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
Summerlin F

"The [Un]Making of an Icon: A Struggle for “Truth” in Depression-Era Documentary Photography"

Lisa Kaplan (L) 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
Red Rock Ballroom I

"Beautiful Pig: Process and the Archive"

Ben Schonberger (I) 

2:00PM - 2:45PM
Summerlin A

"Know Your Narrative: Writing Better Artist Statements"

BJ Cary (T&L) 

3:15PM - 4:00PM
Red Rock Ballroom

Raffle Drawing

 

evening

Email Sign Up

SPE email updates contain resources, news, and more!

About this piece

Comments about this piece

Dialogue and critique are important to the SPE mission.
Please join the conversation.

Exit Full Screen Mode