*Honored Educator: Henry Horenstein
SPE Insight Award: Nigel Poor
SPE Imagemaker Award: Lali Khalid
SPE Student Awards for Innovations in Imaging: Laura Cobb, Jamie Ho, Annmarie Suglio, Jacob Wachal, Clare Warden
Lauren Shrensel Zadikow Memorial Award: Leah Schrententhaler
Honored Educator: Cass Fey
SPE Insight Award: Lynn Estomin
Honored Educator: Liz Wells
SPE Insight Award: Wendel White
2020
Honored Educator: John Upton
SPE Icon of Photography: Frederick Baldwin & Wendy Watriss
SPE Insight Award: Terry Barrett
SPE Imagemaker Award: Forest Kelley
SPE Student Awards for Innovations in Imaging: Ranran Fan, Brian Garbrecht, Martin Krafft, Raymond Thompson, Alex Turner
SPE LGBTQ Caucus Student Scholarship: Iris Wu
Lauren Shrensel Zadikow Memorial Award: Dorcas Tang
SPE Third Shift Award: Rebecca Zeiss
Honored Educator: Arno Rafael Minkkinen
SPE Imagemaker Award: Shanna Merola
SPE International Conference Grant: Becky Nunes
SPE Student Awards for Innovations in Imaging: Marissa Alper, Paula Damasceno, Jonathan Jackson, Vaughan Larsen, Leo Quirk, Megan Rhoades
Lauren Shrensel Zadikow Memorial Award: Angelina Becerra
Honored Educator: Terri Warpinski
SPE Imagemaker Award: Sheila Pree Bright
SPE International Conference Grants: David Barnes, Lucia Nimcova, Soon-Hwa Oh
SPE Student Awards for Innovations in Imaging: Antone Dolezal, William Douglas, Sara Fahling, Alec Kaus, Zora Murff, Jess Peri, John-David Richardson, Martin Wannam, Lindley Warren, Kyler Zeleny
Honored Educator: Barbara Jo Revelle
SPE Future Focus Project Grant: Toni Pepe
SPE Imagemaker Award: Kelli Connell
Insight Award: Mark Klett
SPE International Conference Grants: Ailbhe Greaney and Edith Maybin
SPE Student Awards for Innovations in Imaging: Samuel Bodenstein, Helen Criales, Taylor James, Amy Kim, Melissa Kreider, Deepanjan Mukhopadhay, David Ondrik, Kristen Roles, Maria Sturm, Emily Wiethorn
Honored Educator: Jim Stone
SPE Future Focus Project Grant: Ken Marchionno
SPE Imagemaker Award: Brian Ulrich
Insight Awards Anne Tucker
SPE International Conference Grants: Moritz Neumuller, Louie Palu
SPE Student Awards for Innovations in Imaging: Victoria Marie Bee, Cassidy Brauner, Abbey Hepner, Kei Ito, Stephen Milner, Thalassa Raasch, John-David Richardson, Joshua A-M Ross, Justin Ward, Rana Young
Honored Educator: Mary Virginia Swanson
SPE Future Focus Project Grant: Nancy Floyd
SPE Imagemaker Award: Adam Ekberg
Insight Awards Mary Virginia Swanson, Osamu James Nakagawa, Andrew E. Hershberger, Stephen Marc
SPE International Conference Grants: Takashi Arai, Sunil Gupta, Anne Noble
SPE Student Awards for Innovations in Imaging: Elle Olivia Anderson, Marcus DeSieno, Katie Harwood, Soohyun Kim, Elise Kirk, Amanda Mollindo, Zora Murff, Ohm Phanphiroj, Thomas Sanders, Janelle Young
Honored Educator: Susan kae Grant
SPE Future Focus Project Grant: Annu Palakunnathu Matthew
SPE Imagemaker Award: Mark Strandquist
Insight Award: Allan D. Coleman
SPE Award for Excellence in Historical, Critical and Theoretical Writing: Deborah Barkun
SPE Award for Innovations in Imaging: Jason Schwab
SPE Student Awards: Sandrine Arons, Chadric Devin, Ann Garner, Anna Gay, Ellie Ivanova, Acacia Johnson, Hannah Cooper McCauley, David Shannon-Lier, Yongxi Wang, Claire Warden
Honored Educator: Elaine Mayes
SPE Art Sinsabaugh Creative Artist Project Award: Sylvia de Swaan
SPE Imagemaker Award: Dana Fritz
Insight Awards: Kenneth Josephson, Elaine Mayes, Jack Wilgus, Cheryl Younger, Nathan Lyons, Jerry Uelsmann
SPE Award for Excellence in Historical, Critical and Theoretical Writing in honor of Jennifer Yamashiro: Kate Albers
SPE Award for Innovations in Imaging in Honor of Jeannie Pearce: Malina Chavez
SPE Student Awards: Malena Barnhart, Clare Benson, Anne Brye, Marcie Hancock, Meri Page, Maggie Pinke, Whitten Sabbatini, Jeremy Underwood, Keith Yahrling, Hyounsang Yoo
Honored Educator: Reed Estabrook
Insight Award: Sant Khalsa
Garry B. Fritz Imagemaker Award: Shannon Castleman
SPE Award for Excellence in Historical, Critical and Theoretical Writing in honor of Jennifer Yamashiro: Melissa Miles
The Freestyle Crystal Apple Award for Outstanding Achievement in Black and White Photography sponsored by Freestyle Photographic Supplies: David Emitt Adams
Crystal Apple Faculty Award: William (Bill) Jenkins
SPE Award for Innovations in Imaging in Honor of Jeannie Pearce: Sherwin Tibayan
SPE Student Awards: Rusty Chapman, Edie Fogel, Alaina Hickman, Juliet Hinely, Stephen Jensen, Robert MacInnis, Kally Malcom, Yaro Neils, Rembrandt Quiballo, Alyss Vernon
Honored Educator: Joyce Neimanas
Garry B Fritz Imagemaker Award: Jason DeMarte
SPE Award for Excellence in Historical, Critical and Theoretical Writing in honor of Jennifer Yamashiro: Susan Ressler and Stephanie Turner
The Freestyle Crystal Apple Award for Outstanding Achievement in Black and White Photography sponsored by Freestyle Photographic Supplies: Roger Boulay
The Crystal Apple Faculty Award: Adrienne Salinger
SPE Award for Innovations in Imaging in Honor of Jeannie Pearce: Nadia Sablin
SPE Student Awards: Joe Addison, Carissa Battaile, Christiana Caro, Daniel Coburn, Karen Garret de Luna, Jennifer Garza-Cuen, Sarah-Marie Land, Johnny Picardo, Areca Roe, Ambereen Siddiqui
Honored Educator: Deborah Willis
Garry B Fritz Imagemaker Award: Jessica Ingram
SPE Award for Excellence in Historical, Critical and Theoretical Writing in honor of Jennifer Yamashiro: Janet Zandy
The Freestyle Crystal Apple Award for Outstanding Achievement in Black and White Photography sponsored by Freestyle Photographic Supplies: Antonio De Jesus Lopez
The Crystal Apple Faculty Award: Don Gregorio Anton
SPE Award for Innovations in Imaging in Honor of Jeannie Pearce: June Yong Lee
SPE Student Awards: Roger Boulay, Sarah Cusimano Miles, Veronica Ibanez, Ruth Kaplan, Mark Kasumovic, Michael Mergen, Freja Mitchell, Robin Odland, Antonio Ramon, Travis Shaffer
Honored Educator: John Pfahl
Garry B Fritz Imagemaker Award: Vaughn Wascovich
SPE Award for Excellence in Historical, Critical and Theoretical Writing in honor of Jennifer Yamashiro: Christopher Burnett
The Freestyle Crystal Apple Award for Outstanding Achievement in Black and White Photography sponsored by Freestyle Photographic Supplies: Joseph Small
The Crystal Apple Faculty Award: Martina Lopez
SPE Award for Innovations in Imaging in Honor of Jeannie Pearce: Kevin Malella
SPE Student Awards: Zachary Allen, Andy Bloxham, Sara Brooks, Sarah Christianson, Elizabeth Claffey, Eric Fernstrom, Garrett Hansen, Jonathan Johnson, Natasha Montgomery, Gazelle Samizay
Honored Educator: Patrick Nagatani
Garry B Fritz Imagemaker Award: Christine Chin
The Freestyle Crystal Apple Award for Outstanding Achievement in Black and White Photography sponsored by Freestyle Photographic Supplies: Tomiko Jones
The Crystal Apple Faculty Award: Sama Alshaibi
SPE Award for Innovations in Imaging in Honor of Jeannie Pearce: Elizabeth Dobson
SPE Student Awards: Andrew Crooks, Angelica Munoz Castano, Toni Pepe, Clifford L. Pun, Jeff Rich, Joseph Roseberry, Meghan C. Smith, Jane Tam, Karla Turcios, Jian Yang
Honored Educator: Rod Slemmons
Garry B Fritz Imagemaker Award: Susan Collins
The Freestyle Crystal Apple Award for Outstanding Achievement in Black and White Photography sponsored by Freestyle Photographic Supplies: Ross Sawyers
The Crystal Apple Faculty Award: Paul Berger
SPE Award for Innovations in Imaging in Honor of Jeannie Pearce: Kelly Flynn
SPE Student Awards: Tanya Boggs, Wendy Cooper, John Holmgren, Tracy Longley-Cook, Lauren Anne Loricchio, Lily Mayfield, Erika Nusser, Stephanie Rose, Becki Rutta, Luke Strosnider
Honored Educator: Carl Toth
Garry B Fritz Imagemaker Award: Arthur Liou
The Freestyle Crystal Apple Award for Outstanding Achievement in Black and White Photography sponsored by Freestyle Photographic Supplies: Curtis Mann
The Crystal Apple Faculty Award: Melinda Simon and Bob Thall
SPE Award for Innovations in Imaging in Honor of Jeannie Pearce: Jay Gould
SPE Student Awards: Christine Chin, Jessica Cook, Jess T. Dugan, Wei Meng Foo, Morgan Konn, Zachary Mazur, Lindsay Page, Masumi Shibata, Sarah Sudhoff, Yvette Yeh
Honored Educator: Linda Connor
Garry B Fritz Imagemaker Award: Neil Chowdhury
The Freestyle Crystal Apple Award for Outstanding Achievement in Black and White Photography sponsored by Freestyle Photographic Supplies: Joy Christiansen
The Crystal Apple Faculty Award: Susan kae Grant
SPE Student Awards: Alison Carey, Sarah Caylor, Marie Griffin, Scott Hilton, Allyson Klutenkamper, Emily Momohara, Adrienne Pao, Robert Rainey, Dawn Roe, Damon Sauer
Honored Educator: Jerome Liebling
The Freestyle Crystal Apple Award for Outstanding Achievement in Black and White Photography sponsored by Freestyle Photographic Supplies: Travis LeRoy Southworth
The Crystal Apple Faculty Award: Carol Flax
SPE Student Awards: Bradley Blackway, Joy Christiansen, Kelly Flynn, Christopher Dennis, Laura Hartford, Julie Anand, Tarrah Krajnak, Sarina Finkelstein, Rachel Hawthorn, Amy Allen
Honored Educator: Evon Streetman
The Freestyle Crystal Apple Award for Outstanding Achievement in Black and White Photography sponsored by Freestyle Photographic Supplies: Kelli A. Connell
The Crystal Apple Faculty Award: Susan kae Grant
SPE Student Awards: Jacob Croft Botter, Nicole Burke, Moon Nongyao Krapugthong, Raphaël Nash, Michelle Pemberton, Jenny Price, Lara Sfire, Naomi Shersty, Rebecca Sittler, Travis LeRoy Southworth
Honored Educator: Bart Parker
SPE Student Awards: Alison Carey, Kelli A. Connell, Rebecca Foley, Colette Fu, Jeniffer Gonzalez, Myra Greene, Mikelle Moore, Beth Parin, Michael Shield, Stephanie Wratten
Honored Educator: Thomas Barrow
Honored Educator: Betty Hahn
SPE Student Awards: Colin Blakely, Dennis L. DeHart, Ted Haddock, Christina Marsh, Mary Nakada, Laura Sfire, Mani Shindelman, Rebecca Sittler, Tone Stockenstrom
Honored Educator: Jerry Uelsmann
SPE Student Awards: Colette Copeland, Fleming Lunsford, Nancy Friedland, George Grove, Laura Adams Guth, Jessica Todd Harper, Lisa Henry, Shannon Johnstone, Michael J. Marshall, Jayne Selser, Rachel Siegel, Vagner M. Whitehead
Honored Educator: Carl Chiarenza
SPE Student Awards: Jessica Burko, Blake Fitch, Priya Kambli, Ashley Peel, Colleen Sheehy, Melissa Dettinger, Amy Holmes, Martin Novak, Lisa Robinson, Sabrina Zimmer
Honored Educator: Naomi Rosenblum
Honored Educator: Nathan Lyons
Honored Educator: Darryl Curran
Honored Educator: William Christenberry
Honored Educator: Esther Parada
Honored Educator: Donna Ferrato
Honored Educator: Robert Heinecken
Honored Photographer: Marion Post Walcott
Honored Photographer: Eliot Porter
Honored Educator: Gisele Freund
Honored Educator: Roy DeCarava
Honored Educator: John Schulze
Honored Photographer: Berenice Abbott
Honored Educator: Herbet Schiller
Honored Photographer: William Klein
Honored Educator: John Wood
Honored Photographer: Ruth Bernhard
Honored Photographer: Ansel Adams
Honored Photographer: Helen Levitt
Honored Educator / Historian: Helmut Gernsheim
Honored Photographer: Barbara Morgan
Honored Guest: Beaumont Newhall
Honored Photographer: Frederick Sommer
Honored Guest Photographer: Harry Callahan
*2023 Honored Educator Award Sponsored by Sprint Systems of Photography
Dialogue and critique are important to the SPE mission.
Please join the conversation.