12:00AM - 12:05AM
Free Pass to UAF's Museum of the North
for use any time during conference
8:00AM - 9:00AM
Wood Center Conference Room E/F, UAF Campus
Coffee with Alaska Camera
9:00AM - 12:00PM
Bunnell 118
A Practical Introduction to Mordançage
Workshop: Alex Krajkowski
9:00AM - 10:30AM
Gruening 202
Phase One: Capture One Demonstration
by Scott Nidermaier
11:00AM - 6:00PM
William Ransom Wood Center Ballroom, UAF Campus
Business Expo
8:00AM - 9:00AM
Wood Center Conference Room, UAF Campus
Coffee with Jim Kohl, Anchorage Museum and ASMP
9:00AM - 9:15AM
ELIF 301
Skookum: Defining Alaska's People through its Landscape
Lightning Round: J. Jason Lazarus
9:00AM - 9:15AM
ELIF 305
"Now Showing," The Process of Hoarding Light
Lightning Round: Joshua Adkins
9:20AM - 9:35AM
ELIF 301
Magic, Visual Time & Image Making
Lightning Round: Deborah Tharp
9:20AM - 9:35AM
ELIF 305
In Memory of North
Lightning Round: Clare Benson
9:40AM - 9:55AM
ELIF 301
Art for Change - I am NOT a Target
Lightning Round: Kate Wool
9:40AM - 9:55AM
ELIF 305
Historic Americana: Royalty of the Road Trip
Lightning Round: Allegra Castro
10:00AM - 6:00PM
William Ransom Wood Center Ballroom, UAF Campus
Business Expo
10:00AM - 10:15AM
ELIF 301
Polymer Photogravure
Lightning Round: Marlys Schneider
10:00AM - 10:15AM
ELIF 305
Some Place Not Yet Here
Lightning Round: June T. Sanders
10:20AM - 10:35AM
ELIF 301
Are you Taking Pictures or Creating Art?
Lightning Round: Michael Ray
11:00AM - 11:45AM
ELIF 301
The Denali Wet Plate Project
Imagemaker: Charles Mason
11:00AM - 11:45AM
ELIF 305
Follow the Money: A Retrospective Look at the Western Art Market, the Fine Art Photography Market, and Where We Are Today
Teaching Methodology & Research: Jennifer Stoots
9:00AM - 9:45AM
ELIF 305
Chasing Mania: Invisibly Queer, Femme, and Bipolar
Imagemaker: Marico Fayre
9:00AM - 9:15AM
ELIF 301
Women, Space and Desire
Lightning Round: Rani Robison
9:20AM - 9:35AM
ELIF 301
The American Cowboy: You Don't See Him from the Road
Lightning Round: Tanya Hamner
9:40AM - 9:55AM
ELIF 301
Archiving Identity // Analog Abstraction
Lightning Round: Chloe Dichter
10:00AM - 10:45AM
ELIF 301
A Vernacular Response
Imagemaker: Rapheal Begay
10:00AM - 10:45AM
ELIF 305
Hatsubon
Imagemaker: Tomiko Jones
11:00AM - 11:45AM
ELIF 301
Mimesis: The Abstract Nature of Identity
Imagemaker: Claire A. Warden
11:00AM - 11:45AM
ELIF 305
Places, Spaces, and the In-Between.
Imagemaker: Allen Morris
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Lunch & Business Expo Browsing
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Wood Center Conference Room E/F, UAF Campus
Pizza Lunch Sponsored by Sony
1:00PM - 1:45PM
Gruening 306
Nome as Place, Beyond the Landscape.
Imagemaker: Alyssa Enriquez
1:00PM - 1:45PM
Gruening 409
Risk and Control
Imagemaker: Alex Krajkowski
2:00PM - 2:45PM
Gruening 306
The Land is Listening
Imagemaker: Baxter Bond
2:00PM - 2:45PM
Gruening 409
Orientation: Unsure
Imagemaker: Joshua McDevitt
3:00PM - 3:45PM
Gruening 409
William O. Field: Scientist with a Camera
Teaching Methodology & Research: Angela Schmidt
4:00PM - 4:45PM
ELIF 301
Street Photography with a Large Format Camera
Imagemaker: JR Ancheta
4:00PM - 4:45PM
ELIF 305
Whipping-It-Up: Collaborative Alchemy
Imagemaker: Garth Amundson and Pierre Gour
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Lunch & Business Expo Browsing
1:00PM - 4:00PM
ELIF 301
Custom-Built Portfolios and Presentation Solutions
Workshop: Teresa Meier
1:00PM - 1:45PM
ELIF 305
Claiming and Empowering Visual Sovereignty
Teaching Methodology & Research: Da-ka-xeen Mehner and Maya Salganek
2:00PM - 2:45PM
ELIF 305
The Lifelong Benefits of International Studies
Teaching Methodology & Research: Skott Chandler & Jerry Rawlings
3:00PM - 3:45PM
ELIF 305
Cultural Competency In & Outside the Classroom
Teaching Methodology & Research: June Sanders
4:00PM - 4:45PM
ELIF 301
The Homeplace: Photographs From Historic African-American Hamlets in Kentucky's Inner Bluegrass Region
Imagemaker: Sarah Hoskins
4:00PM - 4:45PM
ELIF 305
Field (When a River is a Person)
Imagemaker: Dennis DeHart
12:00PM - 1:00PM
Lunch & Networking Time
1:00PM - 3:00PM
ELIF 301
Sponsored by Tamron: Travel Photography Tips & Tricks from a Road Warrior by Armando Flores [$10 FEE]
3:00PM - 11:00PM
ELIF 301
Group Outdoor Activity: Chena Hot Springs Trip [Fee req.]
3:00PM - 8:00PM
ELIF 301
Group Outdoor Activity: Angel Rocks Hike
5:00PM - 7:00PM
Dinner & Business Expo Browsing
7:00PM - 9:00PM
Schaible Auditorium, UAF Campus
Conference Welcome & Keynote by Brian Adams
8:00PM - 11:55PM
UAF Pub - Wood Center
UAF Pub Meet & Greet
must be 21+ to enter
9:00PM - 11:55PM
ELIF 305
The Magic of Lightpainting [read details]
Workshop: Artem Zhdanov
5:00PM - 6:00PM
Dinner & Business Expo Browsing
6:00PM - 7:00PM
ELIF 301
SPE-NW Chapter Meeting
7:00PM - 9:00PM
Schaible Auditorium, UAF Campus
Keynote Lecture: Lorenzo Triburgo
8:00PM - 11:55PM
UAF Pub - Wood Center
UAF Pub Meet & Greet
must be 21+ to enter
Dialogue and critique are important to the SPE mission.
Please join the conversation.