Cart Search

2018 Annual Conference

Philadelphia

March 01-04, 2018

submit Remember my login
login
Search

2018 SPE Annual Conference: Uncertain Times: Borders, Refuge, Community, Nationhood / Hosted by The University of the Arts

Looking for a chapter event?

Past SPE Annual Conferences

2018 SPE Annual Conference Schedule

print this page

morning

8:00AM - 7:00PM
Franklin Hall Foyer

Registration & SPE Store Open

 

8:00AM - 11:00AM

Student Seminar

with Mary Virginia Swanson and Susan kae Grant 

9:00AM - 6:00PM

2018 Media Festival

 

10:30AM - 11:30AM

Screening of: "Patrick Nagatani: LIVING IN THE STORY"

 

8:00AM - 5:30PM
Franklin Hall Foyer

Registration & SPE Store Open

 

8:00AM - 9:45AM
Meeting Rooms 304 & 305

Industry & Education Forum

Industry, Educators, and Students 

9:00AM - 6:00PM

2018 Media Festival

 

9:00AM - 3:30PM

Student Portfolio Critiques

Registration Required 

9:00AM - 10:45AM

"Foreign Domestic: Identification, Differentiation and Related Strategies in Social Documentary Practice"

Matt Eich, Annie Flanagan, Jared Ragland, and Catherine Wilkins (P) 

9:00AM - 10:45AM

Friday Dialogic Presentations

David Barnes, Kelvin Burzon, Marc Ohrem-Leclef, Kerry Skarbakka 

9:00AM - 9:45AM

""White Trash" and "Dirty Mexicans": The Legacy of the FSA Photographic Archive in Imagining Citizens"

Lisa Kaplan (L) 

10:00AM - 4:30PM
Franklin Hall B

Exhibits Fair

Silent Auction, Raffle, Demos, Book Signings 

10:00AM - 11:00AM
Meeting Room 304-305

Multicultural Caucus Meeting

 

10:00AM - 10:45AM

"At the Edge of the World"

Nadia Sablin (I) 

11:00AM - 12:00PM
Meeting Room 302-303

Women's Caucus Meeting

 

11:00AM - 11:45AM

"#1960Now: We Love Our People"

Sheila Pree Bright, 2018 Imagemaker Award Winner 

11:00AM - 11:45AM

"Identity: Community & The Global Refugee Crisis"

Marti Corn and Rebecca Hopp (T&L) 

11:00AM - 11:45AM

"KHRONIKY"

Lucia Nimcova (I) 

11:00AM - 11:45AM

""The Decisive Moment": Photography, Sovereignty, Exceptionality"

Jonathan Fardy (L) 

8:30AM - 6:30PM
Franklin Hall Foyer

Registration & SPE Store Open

 

9:00AM - 6:00PM

2018 Media Festival

 

9:00AM - 3:30PM
Independence Ballroom

Professional Portfolio Reviews

Registration Required 

9:00AM - 10:45AM

"Everyday I'm Hustlin': Artists Talk about Money"

Jess Dugan, Clarissa Bonet, Kevin Miyazaki, and Rafael Soldi (P) 

9:00AM - 10:45AM

Saturday Dialogic Presentations

Elizabeth Claffey, Maria Dumlao, Christine Elfman, Meggan Gould, Garrett Hansen 

9:00AM - 9:45AM

"Undoing Conditioning: Towards a Reciprocal Pedagogical Practice in the Middle East"

Claire Giddings, Ramy Khair, and Heather O'Brien ( T&L) 

10:00AM - 4:30PM
Franklin Hall B

Exhibits Fair

Silent Auction, Raffle, Demos, Book Signings 

10:00AM - 10:45AM

"Uncovering The Museum of the Old Colony"

Pablo Delano (I) 

11:00AM - 11:45AM

""The Place No One Knew" and the Reemergence of a Drowned River"

Mark Klett and Byron Wolf (I) 

11:00AM - 11:45AM

"Beyond Tolerance: Pedagogy as Resistance"

Lorenzo Triburgo (T&L) 

11:00AM - 11:45AM

"Corrections: Identification, Influence, and Image"

Zora Murff (I) 

11:00AM - 11:45AM

"Where the Migrants Sleep: The Photographic Practices of Tina Enghoff and Magnus Wennman"

Maria Nilsson (L) 

afternoon

evening

Email Sign Up

SPE email updates contain resources, news, and more!

About this piece

Comments about this piece

Dialogue and critique are important to the SPE mission.
Please join the conversation.

Exit Full Screen Mode